Hometop 10 missing curricula of sustainability gen : open survey on future of edu20.20 mooc of 30000 microfranchises20.1 Girls Livelihood Edu20.2 Joy of educators ending poverty - Confucius, Muslim, Francisworld record job creator - ian goldincurriculum - have a problem, community is the solutionA2A3AAA nations and superplacesuniting 110 places that can sustain next generation?Are you under 30 and fluent in chiense or english?thank you merkelBR4summit.com# 2017now most important do nows of worldwide sustainability youth and teachersg20 cooperationsmegan kelly - worlds best or worst interviewer - transcript putin petersburg economics summit jn 017Mar-A-Lago Diaries Xi-Trump.comenergy and smart media#E, #ER, #EMAC, #EMacron - 4 Futures #TheEconomistWhat if trump is doing what majority elected him to doAfrica LogWhat if next 4 years is best or worst of times?Big data expohelp translate world record book of job creationgolden oldies- curious videos on god's greatest jobs creatorwhy dont global youth celebrate the world's most collaborative SME jobs training centresWill Youths Livelihoods & Education ever recover from USA Anti-Social Mediamay and samarawhither peoples sustainability versus big interestChina IQ Test for American and English Youth LeadersEDUCATION IS the economy100 ways to destroy youth's livelihoods with edu system - one way to sustain youth and placestired of DC (Dead Capitalism)Ypchronic chapter POP Washington DCHow do Young Professionals Take It On - and other exciting questions in your worldRISK -is your appreciation of worldwide purpose smarter than 5th graderold yunusolympics.comcurricula: how to build nation round 15000 disadvantaged youth and other value millennails moocs#2030now is it possible to mooc jim kim or any world leaders millennials want to take it on withNations most critical moments in race 2030 vs 1946 invest 4000 times more to sustain alumnisat genyouth entrepreneur competitionswhere can you find a job creating curriculum of economicsjoin search for greatest on-demand curricula in millennials job creating worldquestions about millennials = first generation all alumni of each otherMa, Lee , Yunus - who else in top 20 job creators of first 20 years of satellite net gen?year 44 Economist series silicon valley tipping point what do 5 billion people want from elearningolympics of water and desertsophelia dahl 101 -a sarah "sainsbury" b laura turnerAMMA 102daphne koller 103AlumniSat curriculum - first 6 weeks on-demand3 female disciples of jagdish gandhisustainability'a missing curricula - why not mooc them?Liars, damned liars, and curricula administratorscoming soon - map of who links who at world's bank's 6 athgonathonsearch for silicon valley metahubs of open learning worldgreatest development conference that never wascollaboration entrepreneur: 10 most exciting projects of 2011Collaboration CafeBlog chartering 2010s most exciting youth projectsPrivate - microfinance the good, the bad and the uglyprivate - the MOU crisis - open source certifying youth worlds most exciting projectsprivate- there are 10 micriocredit models that can save the world and many others than can lose it*checklist of yunus asks dhaka september 2010* top 10 sb places to vist by regiongrameen inside social action team - confidentialHuman Triangles - System MoleculesBig as we Dare*linkinsMarket makers of green energygoodwill mapping and network sustainability3 cheers: YUnUS book of treasure mapsAbout Usrowp1grassroots-free markets listingLast day of life as a teenager : EMP1GrameenKnowledge Centre What to see if every city had oneContact Us

Tuesday, December 12, 2017

What if the sustainability generation depends on trust that economists

value learning as the greatest investment a nation of parents can make in their children?

Imagine designing a 21st C which values growing people more than just

burning carbon to produce and consume things?

Back in 1984 my father did at The Economist - here's his vision for 2024.

BEYOND BRETTON WOODS AID- new development investment funds are now being mapped

by 100 national leaders thanks to summits china began with the most populous developing nations whose 21st C needs to develop peole out of sustainable communities-eg  in june i was in korea listening to 3 days of bankers debates of www.aiib.org which world record jobs creators can make education pivotal toat www.aiEib.org

Rich old Western nations don't seem to be tuned into this education revolution

but research shows many youthful Eastern nations are joyfully leading way above

zero-sum trades because actionable knowhow multiplies value in use

unlike consuming things, and there is so much work to invest in youth doing

and connecting from community to community if they are to be

the sustainability generation. Let's explore...

21j.2.jpg 

top21intro.jpg

 


top21map.jpg

10:15 am est          Comments

Tuesday, August 1, 2017

unfortunately wars of 20th c demonstrate that something unnaturaal dominated top-down leadership -maybe it was warring over have enough carbon (even as countries that had grown biggest on carbon were often first to be self-sufficient or it may be caused by other profesisonal practices-  see our tweet today on why us congress risks missing last chance for english-spesaking people to be valued as hi-trust and spacemaking world traders

 

  1. #theeceonomist rowp.tv BRworld upd 8/17 xi-trump.com secret 5 year plan korea- sustain new exp forget daily news

 

2:23 pm edt          Comments

celebrating development of people

we aim is to track which global market scerurs are being returned so that small enterprsie thrive and local communities are sustainable

to this some common language helps:

thing consumptuion markets afre those where there is nothing that smart custoners can differentiate

 

service markets come in 2 kinds - 1) where a service franchse team deleivers the value to the customer or where it tyrns out that a thing market can now be segmented - eg in sourcing that thing nobody was paid slave labour or had their health put at risks

we define a knowledge marjet as one where the supplier doesnt grow unless the customer grows -this can be the most exciting market of all as its immediate win-win; some service markets are absolutely essential if we alive today are to ebsure sustainbility of humanity but the value to the customer may depoend on long-term compatible communalk interactions- it cant be measured in teh trascation only if we audit expoential goodwill

=========================================

lets move staright on to markets - left are some "simple" descriptions; right some marets that conect many of the markets on the left 

we define commerce as any good typically bought and sold through a shop

 

- digital (e) world leader in changing this so smes can thrive is jack ma alibaba/taobao;

jack also leapfroged with finsnce so that alipay is the world's leading financial services to

small enterprsies not big organisations;  histirically jack hasnt sticked merchnadise- ali baba's

world expertsie is big data small analysis (BGS) - and in ecommerce this meant 1 haveing best bds for logistic partners to linkin; 2) having alipay; 3 developing alicloud ...  

 

alibaba is sponsoring the olypmics toky 2020; paris 2024; la 2028; ma has said that he aims to leave sme comerce and finance markets in safe hands of his 15 year long alumni and that asap he wants to fovus on some secturs he wants to turn back to happiness including media, health, education and secturs that need to become green -part of media in jacks case is c0-histing huge live summits that become turning points in mapping back sustainability youth - so jack parterd in china g20 2016 - see ; he has develkoped his own gateway summit that inaudgirated with 2500 people in detroit; he looks for summits where world eladers meet but the cosequence is new jobs rich curicula orvplatforms youth and postive world trade can link into

 

place publiuc servants kead place markets

they can chnage these so smes flourish by ensuring nobody's trade is left out oif infratrsuture; moreover in changing hiw infsratructure is funded large new projecst can include soft developemnts eg education alongisde the infrastructire poipes; also exciting is the idea that waht will make a place a supoercituy through which everyne livelihhids thirve is currently full of experiemntation - china has at least 20 supercity labs- testing at elst 100 projects with instruction either fail fast or if successful massively share; in china maps make it clear which cities are also responsible for whuch rurals; also because china has half a billion youth, china now defines value of all infrstructure projecst as inseparable from progressing sustainability goals; for example the region around china has more to lost from climate conflict than any other major region- hence china is staking on responsibiliuty for the sustrainabilouty gaps race with even more gousto than usa took on moon race in 1960s;

we could  think of each sustainabiliuty goals as a youth economy- and we know:

1 these markets need massive colabiration

2 no sustainability goal iscoplete unless soluytions are served for whoever faces the very wirst of what that sgd is about - eg traoed in worst poverty, linked toworst education, in middle of  a war of humans or  with climate earth- 

so sustainability goals markets in a very real sense are one whgere polace bioudaries can compound risks but that icab be abnither ap for big data small viurtual platforms- noire post-i=indutrial revolution appears when there are no  boundaries  between people in sgharing life critical information - we have so much work to do if we are to get there by  2030- soething must be terribly  wrong bith with a country's eductirs and its economists if with all this work to do its failing youth livelihoods- there is somethng very wrong with the eu at the monent with well over 20% of youth seeing o livelihood oppotunitioeds in either greece or spain 

 

 

finance

logistics

media 

place 

 

 

 

2:19 pm edt          Comments

Thursday, July 20, 2017

4:51 pm edt          Comments

  1. #theeconomist deartrump.net trump was not root cause of isis expansion , bush & blair's censoring bbc was; nor did trump bad bank

7:07 am edt          Comments

  1. deartrump.net #theeconomist 1/10 how english speaking media got global1.0 wrong #1 vital linkin russian people need world economy

6:42 am edt          Comments

Monday, June 12, 2017

Maps, maths, Media - 3 questions

q1 Which maps are most valuable for world of youth?

q2 When is media doing a good job (or at least not spinning evil)?

q3 What else could no generation map before 2017-2021

----------------------------------------------------------------

#theeconomist today in korea aiib2017.org/eng/- do world's II bankers map jobs-rich education in value goals we4summit.com

aiibmap.JPG 

6:45 am edt          Comments

will the only 4 country summit valuing youth happen in time?

 we now know (after may madness) that puritanically boosted merkel is determined to destroy the future of european youth (she has zero concept of what messina founded EU on);

the only summit that can save youth now would be between china usa uk and apan- of course as soon as these linguistic and economically voilatile place systems had agreed on how to invest in sustinaing all ther youth they should quickly include

india

then other countries depending on whose leaders decided to forgo puritanical austerity (aka design currency so germany is only exporter of whole of europe) for collaboration round global 2.0

meanwhile  this diary continues to follow jinping the only leader valuing rejuveneation of youth wherever he mediates place leaders with his cool grace and china's determination that its half billion under 30s flourish with all youth of sustainable generation

maymadness.jpg 

last week at estana the big news is that the shanghai cooperation organsiation now includes the major contiental crisis players:

to west of china (regions 2,3,7 ) - russia, india and the way the "stads" flow to the maritime boders of the middle east

 next week - help us report from korea the www.aiib.org and www.aieib.org -investment never was so interesting

#theeconomist year 175 wanted valuetrue.com/id111.html development economists- study places billion people leap forward from underemployed to

 

4:43 am edt          Comments

Tuesday, May 30, 2017

China trade visits this week

mapping trade imbalances - eg  

TOTAL 2016 US-germanyEX 49,362.0IM 114,227.4-64,865.

nb lots of problems with how stats are counted

 

====china visits germany and belgium

in germany arrival 5.30pm wed  will raise belt and road; also attending germany-china innovation forum

China is Germany's largest trading partner - Modi just vosited gernay showing german trade priories (no longer with europe nor us!

in belgium  meets king; attend china-belgium leaders meeting

Senior China spokesmen starts dialogue with Japan- do tell us how you would like to join in belth forum'

 Indirect note:

Macrons hosting of Putin opens door to france accepting belth and road in spite of russia being a lead participant- point adgreed in france unlimited sanctiosn stop ever trying to develop mpst needed trade innovation and so stop chnaces of peace  -this week also sees st perersburg economic forum june 1 to 3

 China's Export %

 

  1. United States: US$388.1 billion (18.3% of total Chinese exports) import 135
  2. Hong Kong: $292.2 billion (13.8%)  import 17
  3. Japan: $129.5 billion (6.1%) ?import 142
  4. South Korea: $94.7 billion (4.5%) ? import 159
  5. Germany: $65.8 billion (3.1%)  ?import 86
  6. Vietnam: $61.6 billion (2.9%)  -import 37
  7. India: $58.9 billion (2.8%)  import 11
  8. Netherlands: $57.7 billion (2.7%)  import 9
  9. United Kingdom: $56.3 billion (2.7%) import 18
  10. Singapore: $45.8 billion (2.2%) import 26
  11. Taiwan: $40.4 billion (1.9%)  import?139
  12. Malaysia: $38.5 billion (1.8%) ?import 49
  13. Thailand: $37.7 billion (1.8%)
  14. Australia: $37.6 billion (1.8%) ?import 70
  15. Russia: $37.5 billion (1.8%)

Over two-thirds (68.1%) of Chinese exports in 2016 were delivered to the above 15 trade partners.

 

  1. Taiwan: -US$99.3 billion (country-specific trade deficit in 2016)
  2. South Korea: -$64.5 billion
  3. Switzerland: -$36.8 billion
  4. Australia: -$32.6 billion
  5. Brazil: -$23.5 billion
  6. Germany: -$20.3 billion
  7. Japan: -$16.3 billion
  8. Angola: -$12.2 billion
  9. Malaysia: -$10.6 billion
  10. Oman: -$9.8 billion
  1. Hong Kong: US$275.3 billion (country-specific trade surplus in 2016)
  2. United States: $253.1 billion
  3. Netherlands: $48 billion
  4. India: $47.2 billion
  5. United Kingdom: $37.6 billion
  6. Vietnam: $24.4 billion
  7. Mexico: $22.2 billion
  8. United Arab Emirates: $20.5 billion
  9. Singapore: $19.9 billion
  10. Pakistan: $15.6 billion

============================= 

 The figures do not include foreign direct investment, but only trade in goods and services.

Top trading partners with China[edit]

This list was released on January 10, 2014 and reflects the volume of trade in 2013.[1] Total trade values are in billions of USD.

RankTrading PartnerTotal trade
1 United States521
2 Japan312.55
3 South Korea274.24
4 Taiwan197.28
5 Germany161.56
6 Australia136.37
7 Malaysia106.07
8 Brazil90.27
9 Russia89.21

Notable changes compared to 2011 include India dropping out of the list and Malaysia joining the list at 8th place.

The largest Chinese partners in billions of US Dollars for 2011 were as follows:

RegionExportsImports[2]Total tradeTrade balance
 European Union356.0211.2567.2+144.8
 United States324.5122.2446.7+202.3
 Hong Kong268.015.5283.5+252.5
 ASEAN170.1192.8362.9-22.7
 Japan148.3194.6342.9-46.3
 South Korea82.9162.7245.6-79.8
 India50.523.473.9+27.1
 Russia38.940.379.2-1.4
 Taiwan35.1124.9160.0-89.8

As of 2013 EU - Chinese trade makes the EU the largest trading partner of China and China the second largest trading partner of the EU.[3]

China is a dominant trading partner of many countries. The following tables are based on 2014 data as shown on the CIA World Factbook unless otherwise indicated. Some countries are repeated from the previous table.

  
Exports[4]
RegionPercentage
 Mongolia95.3%
 Sierra Leone80.0%
 Turkmenistan69.7%
 Myanmar63.0%
 Solomon Islands62.9%
 North Korea54.9% (2014 est.)
 Hong Kong53.9%
 Congo52.0%
 Angola48.1%
 Mauritania45.3%
 Oman43.0%
 Democratic Republic of the Congo39.3%
 Gambia34.4%
 Laos34.2%
 Australia33.7%
 Liberia31.9%
 Central African Republic29.2%
 Iran29.0%
 Mozambique28.8%
 Yemen28.3%
 Zimbabwe27.8%
 Taiwan27.1% (2012 est.)
 Benin27.0%
 Uzbekistan26.8%
 Equatorial Guinea26.7%
 South Korea25.4% (2014 est.)
 Chile24.4%
 Iraq23.8%
 Uruguay22.4%
 New Zealand20.0%
 Mali18.8%
 Rwanda18.7%
 Peru18.3%
 Brazil18.0%
 Ethiopia17.1%
 Kazakhstan15.9%
 Gabon15.8%
 Burkina Faso13.5%
 Saudi Arabia13.3%
 Singapore12.6%
 Thailand11.0%
 Ghana10.7%
 Vietnam10.4%
 South Africa9.5%
Imports[5]
RegionPercentage
 North Korea79.3% (2014 est.)
 Kyrgyzstan54.4%
 Hong Kong47.1%
 Tajikistan46.6%
 Burma42.4%
 Mongolia41.5%
 Macau33.2% (2014 est.)
 Vanuatu32.0%
 Gambia31.3%
 Vietnam30.4%
 Benin30.2%
 Djibouti29.3%
 Tanzania27.6%
 Cameroon26.2%
 Ghana25.5%
 Nigeria25.3%
 Togo24.8%
 Pakistan24.5%
 Angola23.7%
 Kenya23.4%
 Japan22.3%
 Mauritania21.6%
 Peru21.0%
 Chile20.9%
 Madagascar20.6%
 Australia20.5%
 United States19.9%
 Democratic Republic of the Congo19.6%
 Ethiopia19.2%
 Bangladesh18.8%
 Guinea18.4%
 Russia17.8%
 Bolivia17.2%
 Indonesia17.2%
 South Korea17.1% (2014 est.)
 New Zealand17.0%
 Malaysia16.9%
 Thailand16.9%
 Brazil16.3%
 Yemen15.9%
 United Arab Emirates15.7%
 South Africa15.5%
 Philippines15.0%
 Comoros14.6%
 Algeria14.1%
 Niger13.5%
 Saudi Arabia13.3%
 Sierra Leone13.2%
 India12.7%
 Singapore12.1%
 Lebanon11.8%
 Egypt11.2%

 

3:18 am edt          Comments

Monday, May 22, 2017

day 2 of 3 civilisations tour by pres trump 8:43 am edt          Comments

Sunday, May 21, 2017

trump positive trade saudi arabia

trump speech (islamic american)summit may 21 

 over 300 billion trade deals annouced for day 1 of saudi tour- please help us chase up details over time - which benefted peoples in both countries/regions (Belt 7 middle east 6 n america) - rsvp isabella@unacknowledgedgiant.com -an outrageously positive hiope - the greatrest sources of open education research mobilisoing human sustainability are emerging from abdul latif the toyota mi east frabchsie hq in saudi; million dolar teacher proze and legatum cupport of mobile for pooerst vilagers out of dubai; the wise education summit out of qatat and partnering beijoing, madrid, and where next

idea of Arab NATO led by saudi and egypt well worth exploring 

global center combating extreme ideology 

9:42 am edt          Comments

positive diary trump and china xi jinping

hopefully every non-partisan person agrees that the first weekend that xi jipping and trump families spent togetrher went much more optimisdtaically in how they spent their time co-creating possible futires than anyone cpould have imagined - through quarterbilliongirls.com we spend most of our family's resources supprting chinese students reporting their  good news diaries- we hope this will emerge as a a mapping reslource for local-to-global cross-checking youth exchnages -  we have proofchecked which potential xi-trump projects worldwide ypouth can collaborate around

china is pivotal to at ;least 3 of the top 5 world record job creation platforms we have been able top sdearch

 

turning g20 into youth entre[reneurs most exciting sdustsinability poitches

mapping 21st C infarstructure around world in terms of its local empowerment consequences

mapping how to change global markets (alibabauni, leapfrogtv, jackmatvblockchain ) so small enterprsies are celebrated to maximum wherever they help rebuild communities and youths livelihoods 

9:18 am edt          Comments

positive diary of trump meetings 1 abe japan

first top 5 country leader to be hosted in usa

discussed eg supertrains- can japan tech connect trains from dc 15 minutres to bal;timore; 1 hour top ny, 2 hours to boston (note that japan civil engineers have been ahead of world on trains soince late 1950s; also without japan's leadership of east into hi-tech markets its unclear than any of teh easst world have developed to today's epicentre of techologies for borderless human sustainability 

what other postives emerged between tru,p andf abe (eg probably some mutual concern for north korea - a subject fra too difficult for us to publicly report on) 

9:12 am edt          Comments

Thursday, May 18, 2017

5 world record job creation networks every under 30 youth needs to linkin
If you are under 30, and you want you and your peers to have great livelihoods- and collaboratively be the sustainability generation, then you may urgently need to work your networks so that some friends links in to each of the following - there are various ways to linkin - eg each column is responsible for a missing curriculum that all teachers and youth need to help co-create locally to globally - if you have place/diary etc questions on collaboration entrepreneurship or transfromatuonal education opportunities, we try to help isabella@unacknowledgedgiant.com (seceretariat year 45 of The Economist's 3 billion jobs entrepreurial revolution racheljobs.jpg 

 


BeltRoad United : Open Engineering Infrastructure and culture of win-win world trade for everyone and everywhere

EWTP & Big-Small E: linking in digital world’s big-small entrepreneurial revolutions

Bottom-Up Poorest Value Chains: Girl Empowering Future Development Professions

Uniting Job Rich Education Summits –eg wise collaboration education alumni and laureates

Race to end badwill media through annual celebrations of youth & world’s top 20 public servants

Mapping back new geography and civil engineering curricula if 21st C world trade is to be for everyone starting with peoples and placed 20th C never included

Celebrating future shock of borderless world of small enterprises

health

@ Qatar 1.0 girls-led learning a living

2016 China G20 invites annual celebrations of world and local collaborations- 17 sustainability goals invested in youth’s one local and global sustainability generation

Cultural and artistic consequences of open world trade belts and spirited science parks linking in death of cost of distance- 1000 fold investment since 1946

Shopkeepers e-markets

finance

@ dubai- LoveQ of million-dollar teacher

2018 G20@ Argentina spirited opportunities (eg franciscans . Confucians)  for class 2017=2018 to celebrate billion new community livelihoods

Youth, heroes and language exchanges needed to as intergenerational bridge world core social services and happiness market sectirs

New fintech markets

Resilience

@ beijng education for inclusion of 0.5 billion & 2.5 billion livelihoods

2019 G20 @ India – opportunities of tech blockhained by universal identity to celebrate digital leapfrog race to end poverty

Blockchain the open transparency needed so that real and digital worlds possible

Big data small tech and partnering wizards

education

@ Madrid – stories of any world possible if education values youth sustainability

2020 Olympics @ Tokyo= beyond sporting celebrities, linking in greentech and artstech that Eastern confidence in tao/zen etc can happily share with worldwide

Mediating globalization 2.0s legalislative inconvenient truth : biggest places now need to collaborate with smallest places if human race is sustain borderless planet  

Beyond classroom education

Nutrition & green security

@ Qatar 2.0 co-creativity

Conscious brand valuation league tables of how many of western an eastern world’s 50 biggest organisations are empowering top 100 open learning networks of sustainability generation

Win-win trade and peace flourish together- if macroeconomists or other extraction professions deny this, fire their monopolies trule

Mediating sectors led by happiness, health or green exponentials

Leapfrog, pop, tipping points- sustainability’s final exam

@ goal 4 linking in edutech and eduopen space ahead of powergames played before learning becames 10 times bigger economy than thing consumption

Alumnisat.com Is it possible to imagine revolution in media towards a world service channel celebrating replication for 30000 microfrachise solutions in 4 languages: chinese, English, mother tongue, coding

 

 is it possible to use mit format to decare how baltimore-de seeks to engage world of youth

ContentsEXECUTIVE SUMMARY •

 1 INTRODUCTION • 

7 HOW MIT ENGAGES WITH THE WORLD TODAY •

 11 • The MIT campus, open to the world, is becoming increasingly international • 11 • The MIT community is becoming increasingly active around the world •

 12 • A majority of MIT faculty members take part in international education, research, and service activities • 14 • First-of-a-kind impacts • 

15 • The trademarks of “global MIT” • 15 • Administrative challenges • 

16 • Faculty perspectives on MIT’s international activities are generally positive, though with some reservations •

 17 HOW MIT’S ENGAGEMENT WITH THE WORLD WILL CHANGE • 18 GOALS AND PRINCIPLES FOR GLOBAL ENGAGEMENT • 

20 RECOMMENDATIONS • 

24 I. Bringing MIT to the World •

 24 I.A. Build new MIT Partnerships for a Better World •

 24 I.B Expand MIT’s global classroom •

 27 I.C Streamline and strengthen international educational assistance/ institution-building programs 

• 28 II. Bringing the World to MIT 

• 28 II.A Develop a new MIT Global Leaders program 

• 28 II.B Review the cap on international undergraduate admissions • 29 III. Strengthening Governance and Operations 

• 30 THE UNCERTAIN OUTLOOK FOR INTERNATIONAL ENGAGEMENT • 31 FINAL NOTE • 

34 APPENDICES • 35 Appendix 1: Process • 35 Appendix 2: Overview of large MIT institution-building programs • 37 Appendix 3: Interviews with peer universities—key takeaways • 40 Appendix 4: Previous MIT reports on international engagements • 42

 

 

7 How Baltimore-DC engages the world -  Since 1881 Baltimore has been the premier social justice city in USA thanks to 4 black girls the first to action supreme court cases concerned with the 13th ammendment of ending slavery. Baltimore was once a superport. Today it might seem typical of a city whose local youth have been left out of future busiensses but

1 the size of the city is perfect for innovation experiments

2 its a world leader in health services out of john hopkinns

3 its a world leader in sporting apparel with under armor

3a it ought to be a world epicentre of green open learning projects with the chesapeake bay being a top natirla resource but isnt yet

4 it has got to be really easy to persuade gurus in DC (eg with jim kim's help) that baltimore can invite all world record job creating students to assemble and be offered a free world class degree provided they spend as much time serving baltimore or goal 11 chalenges as they do  getting certified on standard theory (eg tbis can mainly be done on world bank mooc)

 

Conversely DC's ;politicians, lawyers, arms merchants and vested interest communicators cant come to terms with DC no longer being the superpowerful city - at the moment its chaotic processes make it the sick (and sometimes terrifying) joke of anyone concerned with sustainable futures and youth's happiness. However it does have a sports franchsie owner Leonsis who wants to change that - and the guy who made his money from AOL now invests in technology hub 1776 linking DC dubai san francisco 

brooklyn. 

so what's our next quarter action plan? 

 

chris  

 

if you want more links on that i will be working that at worldbankyouth.com mapping how to make it simpler for youth to be global social value stakeholder 

 

 

 

8:18 am edt          Comments

Monday, January 9, 2017

O berners lee  eMAjinping Abed 

 

 I- Yunus

 

If KEYNES' future history mapping of economics is correct– then economics is for everyone - every educator, child, parent – the key question to ask is what is jobs-creating and human service purpose of each wordlwide market in addition to making money

Here america's favorite food retailer, John Mackey asks about purpose of lawyers, medics and food distribution,

world record job creators like tim berners leee and china's jack ma ask what is job creating purpose of www, and mobile telecoms and coding, and education

china's l;eader xi jinping and leaders of exponentially growing countries of post-industrial era- ask how do we rejunevate nation and invest in our hemispheres world grade infrastructure in such a way that every hard working small enterprise has market access and every community is sustainable starting with those IR1 most disconnected…. 

    

O berners lee 

TO BE OR NOT TO BE. You are participating in the most exciting time to be alive. We now know that humans can design their futures for millennia to come- but which kind of future? Exponentially sustaining happiness and freedoms of atl least 7-10 billion peoples or destroying sustainability of more and more local communities until peoples are connected by bordreless fear and loss of hope. By 2030 this choice will have in all likelihood spiralled irreversibly in one of these 2 opposite directions. 3 generations will determine where sustainability goals are won- half are youth under 30, along with parents and grandparents. We claim this afer 45 years of study- the moon race stimulated alumnisat.com to open space for debating whether satellites use for lifelong learning could be the greatest and most rapid communications revolution of all.

 Started out of The Economist in London's St James in 1972, Entrepeneurial Revoloution is 45 years old (9 by 5 years of  curriculum development ) in 2016: ER was founded by The Economist's Norman Macrae with the help of UK national development project computer assisted learning which asked norman to map out what would happen if the doubling of spends in Learning Communications Techologies every 7 years continued to 2030 (an exponetial of 4000+) ER 1972 (27 years in represented just 16 fold impacts such as quality electrons, moon race silicon chips, learning satellites , CAL UK ER 

amyworldwideaffairs1.jpg economics2017.JPG home

help translate world record book of job creation  A is for Abed greatest valuer of world poorest girls; B is for banking for 3 billion youth - world bank's kim; C is chnaging scale of education revolution - in satellite learing age 98% of teachers roles will be changed; D is for digital & design of future's tipping points  with billionaire gravity -eg Soros

1972 to 1976

Economist's first future history 1972 includes:

change macro economics of currencies if nit total global finacial system colapse in 2010s

reduce cost of certifying students skills; celebrate lifelong learning- expect 98% of teachers to have diferent jobs as learing becomes 21st economy growing people not consuming things is new way above zero sum value metric 

1976 survey of ER - the west doesnt have a constitutional form (neither com gov org) that can sustin the net generation - main job of economitrs new win-win system designs

1977 to 1981

china with over 1.25 billion beings needs to be welcomed as global youth main 21st C collaborator in sustainability generation up to 2030 

Put effort into mapping asia specific centory as much more innovation critical than america's 3rd century 

Sustainabiloity goals will only be achieved if we open space for political yings and yangs of system risks empires left behind . Exercise which Y&Y are ever more urgent:

 Big pictire small details

 Short term fix of independence from Emppiresd caused national boundaries to be ereceted between potentiualy hostile cultures- made wose whenever 2 nations world media chats about moats are in cold war with each other

Urgency not just nice to have. #2030now is #2029now ,,, #2017now

Open system revolution spirals rounds Value of collaboration & competition not OR

Exercise 2 -review our nomibations of top 10 world record job creatirs (or your own) with how urgent is ecah  leaders action goals and how connecetd with other WRJC

1982 to 1986 with service economies dominating developed nations, we're all ingtrapernurial now - dynamics of service franchises multiply value around people emotional intelligenece not thing extraction

2025 report maps timelines on postive scenario of #2030 now speninging 4000 fold more on LCT

by early 200s worldwide recognition needed tht disscrepancies in incomes an expectations of rich and poor nations

bbc needs to hellop emrge smarterst media ever - with a realitytv tv prigram generatijng 30000 interactive micrfranchsie solutions to end poverty

paper currencies manipulate dby politicians need to be replaced by blockchain cenetrobank 

plan for berlin wall to fall xmas 1989 - peace divident only if usa welcomes=ussr to clean upo cold war maps where nations had to chose ebtwueen alliance US or USSR 

 1987-1991 as forecast 84 action virtual livelihhods apost indutrial revolution 2 will emergge around a worldwide web

1992-1996 as forecast in 1984 celebrate solar energy and increasingly photosythesis too 

new biograpghy of von neumann- fascinating notesd- eg von neumamm expecetd ost patents to be hostiry woith far mlore value to lead through open sourcing parter newtorks

oxford union debate - real democracy: never let politicians you spend more than quarter of a nation's budget 

1997 to 2001 as forecast in 1984 expect mobuile phones to start becoming universal with greatest innovation connected to poorest spaces that never had landlines 

2002-2006 will man's riskiest 5 years unite nations in action earning sustainability gaols around youth uinvetsed in by parents 

goalsleaders.JPG 

2007-2010 - norman macrae's final reviews - last project sponsored- youth echanges to bangladesh of muhamad yunuis and sir fazle abed  

 

God’s greatest job creators- how goodwill little sisters networks and tech wizards leapfrogged beyond big brother blind (non-conscious) big brothers

 For quarter of a millennium (Industrial Revolution 1) economists (starting 1748 when adam Smith penned motal sentiments) and (mainly) men making the biggest monetary decisions argued was the best place leader the one who created jobs and growth just for that place or one who also created jobs for everyone the place traded with? Then Industrial Revolution 2 to 4 happened in under quarter of a century

 

  • IFR2 www from late 1980s
  • IR3 universal connectivity of global village mobile text late 1990s,
  • IR4  to mobile computerised blockchains from late 2000s on 
During IR1 exciting innovation was happening somewhere but if was very unevenyl distributed. As late as 1960s usa was racing to the moon while a third of peoples on massive continents left out by IR were not on electricity grids. However the moon race tech breakthrough stimulated some of the greatest imaginative flow towards action - south american/Franciscan POP, Bangladesh and China's races to livelihoods for all. When mainland China started its race to livelihoods in 1976 it had one huge advantage- Chiense Disporae were the third ruchest in the world and thus an extraordinary inward investment force capable of growing a billion peoples livelihoods within a generation's memory. In contrast Bangladesh had to develop (microfranchises) for every life critical community service from next to nothing- the story of how the poorest viilage ladies built this 100 million person nation from next to nothing may yet be celebrated by sustainability historians as species-saving. Whats common is redesigning every market sectir to maximise value (freedom of trade) for hard working small enterprises starting with villagers who had prevuously by excluded by IR1

 

Industrial Revolution 2-3 4

Places’ Greatest Job Creators

World’s most radical investors in youth empowerment

Jobs-rich edu revolution

Scaling New …Loving Real

Storytellers who changed media & mediation

 

Tim Berners Lee

Jack Ma

Xi Jinping

Sir Fazle Abed

George Soros

Jim Kim

Samara

May

Gandhi family

Blecher

Yunus

Harriosn Owen

 

4:04 pm est          Comments

Monday, January 2, 2017


 10 person consequences game-

 

  • J For 250 years western economists argued : do greatest place leaders griw jobs just for their own people's place or design trades that winw-in jobs between their peoples and other people
  • O Berners Lee - industrial revolution 1's fatal flaw : innovation opportunities were very unevenly distributed geographically- let's web a IR2 for everyoine to co-create
  • eMa -we may need to mobilise IR2-4 before biug data analysisn blockchains freedoms for all small enetrprsies to access markets and app jobs and vital services worldwide, and western mass media needs to be Gumped
  • I-Yunus -yes youth and I can gump
  • Abed - yes we can empower girls to build nation of bangladesh -
  • Banker kim - yes lets replicate your examples of how to POP the world with health, finacial inclusion and education for livelihoods
  • Soros- what else are billionaires for other than empower bottom-up experiemntation at sustainabiility's most urgent tipping points
  • Gandhi - and bring back LoveQ to educatirs and unions
  • HO and empower 5000 communal brains to team and network live by open space tech
  •  And use elarning satellites to scale on the ground until jobless education is vanquished from every hemisphere and the half of the world aged under 30 is united by sustainability's 3 billion jobs and mrilaint 21st C careers

 

Culture Shock: An American at Alibaba

  • 4 months ago
  • 12,776 views
I'm Tom Brennan, and I recently started working at Alibaba Group's headquarters in Hangzhou, China. How does a Westerner ...

HAPPY 2017 - START OF WORLDWIDE YOUTHS LEARNING 5 MOST EXCITING YEARS

Do you dare celebrate living through the most exciting decade to be alive? As the 21stC comes of age, 3 generations will decide whether the human race to sustainability is successful or not:

  1. Youth (the under 30s) who represent half of beings
  2. Their parents
  3. Their grand parents  .................BALTIMORE_BEIJING>>>>>>>>SME_JOBENOMICS>>>>>

amymap.jpg 

GOOD NEWS BALTIMORE & BEIJING ARE SHARING IDEAS ON MILLIONS OF SME JOBS - IN FACT REAL SUSTAINABILITY GOALS JOBS

DONT COMPETE THEY REPLICATE EACH OTHER. Unlike consuming things, action learning knowhow mutiplies value in use and open learning systems -2016 year of best jobs news i've ever heard : Jack Ma SME EWTP & blockchain;  & Jinping ONEBELTROAD & CLIMATE COLLAB -thank you G20 China..

 

educationcommissionjackma.JPG 

JACK MA SUMMIT ON GREATEST #LEARNING GENERATION UN SEPT 2016..........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................I agree with all what my fellow commissioners talk about money as a big problem

I believe that philanthropy can bring new momentum, new thinking, and real results for

for the most vulnerable young people across the world- but this will require strong leadership and bold action by individuals, organisations and governments willing to drive the change

The commissions vision for the learning generation  wll require total spending on education  to reach 3 trillion dollars by 2030 across (what the commission calls) all lower and middle income countries 

To reach this goal government philantropists, corporations and charitable orfganisations should all work together to close this gap. Funding philanthropic corporations and charitable organisations should be increased to 20 billion dollars in 2030- and this is a tough and challenging job but we need to be more creative in mobilising partners to work together 

MONEY IS NOT ENOUGH… WHERES THE LOVE

But we could not see our challenge as only about money – money is not enough

Education is about guaranteeing the future- and in the future, the bad news is that technology will kill many of the jobs that exist today even the jobs that we feel proud of. But the good news is that the new economy will create even more new jobs

BUT are we teaching our young people to compete and succeed in the new economy?

I don’t think so We need to do more about that. We have been educating our young people in the same way for more than 2000 years in the classroom. 80% of what we teach our children happens in a classroom.

It is time for that to change- we should anticipate 40 to 50% of the learnings that will need to take place outside the classroom in the real world through the mobile phone and internet. In this way we need to mobilise more cooperation and organisation to facilitate this. And yes money is important but more important is that we create new models for education to prepare our young people not for yesterday and today but tomorrow – we need also put our limited resources and money not only on the IQ but the EQ and LQ (The Q of Love). We need to develop the creativity and confidence of lour children. This report is just the beginning. Lets reimagine education and turn lour bold vision into action. Money is important but its not the only resource top accomplish our goal- and should not be the excuses for not improving lout future education

    
worldlargesttrainingfamily.JPG xyunusobamauni.JPG

 
2:26 pm est          Comments

Saturday, December 31, 2016

2017 -educational transformation - tenth 5-year map of The Economist

 

# Generation that will determine human sustainability (youth under 30s, parents, grandparents)

Norman Macrae Family Foundation usa 240 316 8157 isabella@unacknowledgedgiant.com- enjoys helping people  (especially half the world aged under 30) develop content for 9 year olds up on social business system design & Job Creation made famous by Bangladeshi microcredits since 1976;
 yschoolusa.JPG.
MYunus: We Create What We Want.
We wanted to go to the moon, so we went there. 
We achieve what we want to achieve. 
We accept that poverty is part of human destiny. It’s not!
We believe we can create a poverty-free world. 
We need to invent ways to change our perspective.
We can reconfigure our world if we can reconfigure our mindset. . 
Social business will be a new kind of business, making a difference in the world.
Human beings are a wonderful creation embodied with limitless human qualities and capabilities. 
Entrepreneurs are not one-dimensional human beings, dedicated to maximizing profit. 
They are multi-dimensional: political, emotional, social, spiritual, environmental.
The desire to do great things for the world can be a powerful driving force
Young people dream about creating a perfect world of their own.
Social business will give them a challenge to make a difference by using their creative talent. 
Let us join hands to unleash our energy and creativity. 
Collectively, we can create a poverty-free world.” 
Source : http://nobelprize.org/nobel_prizes/peace/laureates/2006/yunus-lecture-en.html
 qayunus.JPG  

 

 I: Muhammad Yunus is the greatest storyteller of parents of the sustainability generation because he is a mover and shaker. For example, nobody with the possible exception of Donald Trump has shaken up Western media more- what are we doing in fixing youth's celebrities? how did mass tv arrange all sorts of league tables for becoming world champions in sports and sexual exploits but none for those ending povery, sustaining planet or co-creating youth's most impactful livelihoods? Of course , the West isn't MY's main concern- the future of girls' livelihoods in Bangladesh is how he values his legacy.

Lets step back a bit. Q1 what is a mover and shaker? A1 This is a person of whom you can say nothing will ever be the same again once she or he has left the community of people around you. Of course youth (that’s your children, my children) need more than being moved into action, they need constructive sustainable (cash-flow and trust-flow) models of progress for time spent, they need youth apprenticeships in cutting edge skills- what world banker Jim Kim calls the most valuable kind of POP –youth need elders to change the system so that they can spend their lifelong learning and doing entrepreneurial things which advance humanity will making a living so that they too can be successful parents. 

q2 what is the most valuable kind of POP? This acronym stands for Preferential Option Poor. While one segment of man was racing to the moon north lof the border; south of ameruca was open spacing a debate on what sorts of leaders and faith do we most need for our souther hemisphere ever to be free. They decided on the Franciscan cultures that values a professional or a representaive of god according to how much he is prepared to live and elarn withy the poor: exchnge his own skils, bring in other experts top chnage broken systems, and urgently prioritise technology preferentially to poor APPs. Fortunaltly this kind of leadership is a universal need beyond any creed. By 1972 the idea of south ameeican POP had spread to Bangladesh  and the way education of the Paulo Freire knind was embedded in very way that girls were em;powered to build the new nation of Bangladesh out of nothing more than family love and the trust of such extraordinary job creators as Muhammad Yunus and Sir Fazle Abed

In 2015, nearly 200 nations declared 17 sustainability goals at the United Nations New York ................................................................................ However systematically inconvenient  the truth is : these nations are not at all united age-WISE. In some African nations, where much of the parent generation was wiped out by the plague of Aids, half of the nation is under 21. In some rich nations and states of the North West (Europe and USA), half of the population are over 45.

Mass mediated democracy may be very good at voting for the needs of a place where the majority are planning for retirement. If banks break down, let youth bail them out. If a health service spends more on keeping elderly alive for one extra year than it does on infant and adolescent needs, lets not mediate that problem it could spoil everyones entertainment and worshiping of celebrities. If it will be hard for our children to live peacefully in a world drowning in carbon, well by choosing nuclear science over photosynthesis science we don’t have proof that climate crisis is that urgent. Our systems of law will protect we the older half of the nation as not guilty beyond all reasonable doubt. 

Conversely, mass mediated democracy can be hopeless in a nation whose majority are aged under 21! The young female journalists who most helped us edit this search for world record job creators ask that you keep an open mind. Let’s start in Africa where the challenge to youth and those educators who love to see children develop livelihoods is most emotionally intelligent.

 

  sgoals.JPG

Introducing alumnisat.com and rowp.tv - we invite you to help us tour WORLD

RECORD JOB CREATORS (WRCJ) ( a new book and worldwide game being co-created by valuing sustainability of youth: JOBS grow students, teachers, worldwide leaders, community connectors...)

CELEBRATE WITH US SUCH STARS AS

Shannon May Bridges International & Noah Samara Yazmi, Jim Kim and Sir Fazle Abed, Jack Ma & ...

Goal- Greatest #Learning Generation - ACTION: Test best 30 minute education modules, scale those youth and local teachers and small enterprise families value most to unite race to co-create jobs and sustainability out of every global village 

 ospace.JPG

download practice of peace chaps 1,2 by harrison owen found open space 

erayouth.JPG

  The Era Of Youth — Just Thinking

 

 2025rep.JPG

WHY NOT walk into any inner city hub and have ads pinged to your mobile of who's in the house that can skills train you on what- and which local microfranchises are ready to be locally replicated with the skills:

ask chris.macrae@yahoo.co.uk for more info on supercity w baltimore experimensts with jobenomics and open source learning hotspots 

breaking news jobenomics w. baltimore 

 erworldbillion.JPG



The Greatest Collaboration Game Ever Played by the Human Race
The worldwide search for 100 leaders who collaboratively value net genration can be most prouctive time to be alive is at www.wholeplanet.tv .
 
Norman Macrae Foundation 5801 Nicholson Lane Suite 404 N.Bethesda MD 20852
Tel 301 881 1655 email chris.macrae@yahoo.co.uk skype chrismacraedc F microeconomics
 
 why is it hard to find purposeful investment models in net gen youth - the greatest productivity opportunity ever
well growing youth's productivity takes models on different audit cycles than corporates have spun round modern 90-day extraction spreadsheets - as first proved in norman macrae's 1954 book on the London Capital market- and when it comes to governments they are not elected by youth so i have you ever any 2 leading tv-age political parties ever quarrel over investing in youth? Because bipolar arties have no incentive even to consider such an issue (www.simpol.org  list other issues national politicians are least able to progress  ) 
Conclusion first surveyed in The Economist 1972 from which genre Entrepreneurial Revolution was founded: when people design other economic models than 90-day corporates or bi-polarised government congreses, then you'll joyfully find the greatest investment opportunities ever - we will illustrate this in 10 markets coming soon
what is the greatest mathematical error in the world? Given Keynes findings: increasingly world is ruled only by economics - and so economics either designs or destroys the futures peoples want most - the greatest mathematical error would be if 95% of the world's 10000 biggest organsaitions were governed by metrics and rewards that were not designing futures peoples want most! When you watch the nightly news in countries where tv is edited by views of big corporations or giovernments, analysis is false wherever it implies that the economy is uilt only by corporations and government. A place's future growth is actually far more dependent on whether families/communities are investing in their children's future productivities and whether natural assets are being sustained. Value multiplying principles on how society build economies that are being torn assunder include- finding from London Capital Market -a place can only grow over time if capital is striuctured from family's savings to in invest in that place's next generation's productivity. Other longitudinal factors exaplining growth - the two greatest explainers of a places growth are caused by lengethening people's healthy lifetimes and if historically a place has had a large precenhtage of underemployed people reducing this. It is observable that Asia has grown in last few decades by using these principales and western nations' errant economic models is doing the opposite. The way to cure this error is to map market by market in such a way that societies demand's and productivities are fully integrated with other value exchnage coordinates- and the whole market is assessed around the purpose that peoples most want it to be designing for the future. For more on the 2 branches of economics 1) designing, 2) destroying futures peopels want most - click here 1 2 discuss. Pro-Youth Economics : Change agendas compiled over 40 years of Entrepreneurial Revolution dialogues devined by asking what changes can link together 10 times greater economic potentiual of the net generation from past industrial age potential of separated nations are here.

help resolve 100 ways west's big bankers and edu bureaucrats are destroying our childrens futures context these are 3 billion new jobs that the under 30s needed education to help them connect; here is what learning could have been like in 2024 according tothe stiry we have been debating since our 1984 book published with The Economist - if you dont value these opportunituies for our children to be the sustainability generation you probably wont want to help us its important to map what change 3 generation -grandparent parents and children have been spun by- from the moment it was clear that man was gpoing to land on tghe moon our change scenario has involved spending 1000 times more moiney and lifetimes on the technologies of connectyivy 2016 versus 1946 - in other words a wotld where elarning trade are nodrerless and every national leader should remap what nations to win-win trade with on tge assumption that not every big opportunity will be a geographicval neigbor yet equally the grfeaest rsik will be lettingt neiboring countries fail as nations this system chnage is unprfecdented for any 3 generations to cope with - from this 2 systemic truthes follow 1 learning will need to be huge - indeed unlearning by expert teachers wil be as big a problem as what out children need to learn; the first patern rule of system transfoirmation is that previous systems will be broken in the sense that cretain rules a profesisonal used to apply with 100% certianlty will no longer be fit for all - and the harder the professional tries to apply his old logic the more harm he will do

 

 

 Note on May and Samara

If Shannon and Noah’s  impossible become possible dreams of youth empowerment give you hope, here are some more references to map their future generations with

Turn the page (if you will) to another future shocking world record job creator. Who would imagine that an immigrant from North who grew up in Middletown America would be mentored by and mentor half of the world’s top job creators of 2017:

Girl empowerment extreme innovators of end poverty sir fazle abed

Urgent last mile health servant paul farmer

China’s richest businessman and most passionate open tech educator Jack Ma

Probably the last living Kenysian economist and reluctant billionaire – George Soros whose love of countries neighboring Russia is excelled only by his peace-loving friend Mikhail Gorbachev

Pope Francis 

 

JIM KIM

 

What’s the next 5 year map of Jim Kim look like after his first 5 year apprenticeship at youth world banking? http://rowp.tv/id103.html 

 

SUSTAINABILITYS BEST & WORST OF BOSTON- PART 1 The Eighties, and Jim KIM Starting Partners

 

If Boston has never existed - Bill Gates wouldnt have found that Harvard taught him about everythinhg except poverty; Jim Kim and Paul Farmer wouldnt have innovated the greatest curriculum of health service harvard alumni have ever encountered; MIchael Porters 2000 pages of defensive startegy in the 1980s would never have been written nor revised in case of the market for Global Health with Jim Kim as he took a break between partnering in health and hacking the world bank. And much less significantly one of your editors wouldnt have spent his 1980s he;pking top build the biggest database ever colected on what societies in 40 nations wanted from the world's biggest corporations onlhy to be told when he guesdt lectired at harvrad that your findings may be right but 21st C research academic funds in USA will never search that

 

Here we will try to map what alumni of jim kim have searched since he found himself with fellow anthropologist designing learner centred masters of health service out of the mid 1980s Boston (Harvard, MIT, Brigham Womens, Catholic Church run by a Peruvian friend made famous in Mountains Beyond Mountains.To re-edit shakespeare just one time - life in this case is but a story of 2 males (Paul, Jim) and one female (Ophelia) who strut and fret their youth upon health's greatest crisis stages signifying everything.   

 

meeting paul and ophelia while gates microsofted

combating mdr tubeculosis from haiti to cuba to peru (franciscan hub of how different 21st C POP needs to be if youth are to be susdtainable) to soros sponsorship of health service for dissidents in russian prisons , later to rwanda and liberia

being asked by obama in 2012 if he knew how to youth world bank about anything other than health and replying with questions about obama's mothers women worlds banks for sme sectors in indonesia ( about 20 yeras before jack Ma valued sme tao baos)

 partnering the new pope francis (discussing where could a billion franciscans celebrate a billion confucians and vice versa - later mapping back argentina G20 2018 while also hoping with gangnam style spirit that rome's new underground collisseum of youth cultures will one day be more happily celebrated than any world cup or superbowl or olympics

deciding 2016 at the end of his first 5 year term at the world bank - everything we do may be wrong unless we study jack ma's models of big data blockchained for transparency of smallest entrepreneurs access to markets and youths future livelihoods of sustainability; helping gordon brown jack ma and 28 national commissioners of the greatest #learning generation to creatively destroy classroom education everywhere it fails to value youth 

oops we almost forgot - kim meeting the only new millennium health connector with more impact than ;paul farmer because sir fazle abed is also the greatest education poorest girls have ever had the good fortune to exist

=================

SIR FAZLE ABED

Is there a greater living hero of womens world than Sir Fazle? The fact that less than 1% of women outside of Bangladesh have heard of him is a testomony to how broken (anti-socioal media or education or both globallyare. More than anyone else , Sir Fazle has empowered the world's poorest vilage women to develop the 100+ million nation of Bangladesh and to share their micrifrancise solutions wherever youth's sustainability goals are most critical. The good news is how fast sustainability's greatest community chalenges could be resolved if Sir Fazle's knowhow was shared with teachers and students everywhere that sustainability goals are valued.     

 MY BIGGEST ERROR BY CHRIS MACRAE

My brilliant career is supposed to be about the exponential world's greatest maths error. Failing to value goodwill (or trust-flow) in such a way that the hyper-connected world's most purposeful organisations are searched out for celebration by youth and unique audits are designed around partnership networks in purposes aligning investment in the next generation's most exciting goals. 

Failing to get to know of BRAC and Sir Fazle Abed until 2009 is probably the biggest error of my professional life. 20 years earlier when my father retired from 40 years of continuous sub-editing of The Economist, we sat down and reviewed the family trees of the Macraes and the Wilsons -it was James Wilson that founded The Economist in 1843. He died before his time 9 months into being sent by Queen Victoria to Calcutta to help redesign empire economics. At this stage I asked my father the wrong question : what happened next when I should of asked why did James die of diarrhea. What happened next took father into stories of Walter Bagehot as the greatest unacknowledged economist. It was Walter's James son-in-law and second editor of The Economist whose DNA sustained the journal's curious purpose (setting system design's toughest and most transparent examination questions of the world's biggest decision makers) for the next 130 years. MOreover:

 

Walter helped Queen Victoria transform the English constitution towards a commonwealth valuation of Empire and reasons why the English language remains one of the greatest gifts and 21st C can study,

 Walter was a greater monetary economist than America has ever known. (refer to MOOC by xxx)

 

  If I had asked why did James Wilson die of diarrhea, family friends such as the Royal Society of Medicine's Sir Keith Peters whom we used to ski with as our one annual holiday would have informed me:

 

diarrhea remained the biggest killer of infants and elderly in humid countries for over a hundred yeras; 

it was as that time that a laboratory in Calcutta discovered the world's cheapest cure to a killer disease -oral rehydration is about the knowledge a mother needs to spot diarrhea and serve a dtink mixing boiled water, sugar and salts mixed in the right proportions

what became extreme end poverty world's most valued collaboration network - BRAC - initially earned the trust of worldwide children's leaders such as James Grant of UNICEF by designing how tens of millions of illiterate vilage mothers in Bangladesh learnt to apply oral rehydration.  

 

 When Bangladesh was born an a new nation in 1971 (and BRAC by Sir Fazle Abed was born a year later) the local valuation of girls lives was extremely poor for 3 reasons.

 

 Bangladesh had drawn the short straw of Empire- when the Indian continent was freed of British Empire, East Pakistan was subjugated to Empire rule by West Pakistan. It took the bloody war between the Pakistans for the newly named 100+ milion nation of bangaldesh to emerge in 1971.

Bangladesh wasnt only born poorest, it had next to no wealth diaspora friends. While China's development chalenge may have seemed a 10 times bigger innovation problem than Bangladesh, the good foirtune of China was that its diaspora who had built the regions superports was already the third richest investment network 

Faced with the subsistence challenge of trying not to starve, the local village culture in Bangladesh was the chauvanistic one of girls grow up to breed 10 children with the hope that 2 males will survive infancy.   

 

With hindsight empowering village mothers to be miracle health servants of their infants may seem the simplest womens liberation network to build. Fortunately from the beginning of BRAC , Sir Fazle Abed decided to publish failures as well as successes in testing concepts that became larges sclare replication solutions acrioss tens of thousands of village communitries.

Remember village in 1970s Bangladesh means totally disconnected from any benefits industrial revolution may have brought elsewhere - no electricity grids, no telecommunications, no running water systesms, perhaps a mud track for rickshaws as manpower's only transportation mode - certainly no roads and no horsepower to distribute market produce. Research shows several small scale experiments on how to free the knowhow of oral rehydration across village mothers failed. But once E*E*E (Effective*Efficient*Expandable) communications solution was found it grassroots networked like wildfire. So the unstoppable force of oral rehydration leaped beyond the immovable object of male chauvanism.&nbsp

In 1984, the 13th year of Engtrepreneurial Revolution, my father estimated in The Economist that it would take the innovation of 30000 microfranchsies to end poverty as the greatest risk to the human race of the 21st Century.  Although famous as an optimistic rationalist he misdescribed this chalenge. With metahubs like brac and its partners innovating over 1000 microfranchise solutions, what the last quarter of the 20th century needed to do was to search out a handful of pre-digital microentrepreneurial newtorks like BRAC and then ensure that mobile connectivity collaborative linked in these greatest agents of human development and the net generation 3 billion new jobs of sustainability.

WHY 2017 ENGLISH SPEAKING WORLD DESPERATLY NEEDS TO EARN THE TRUST OF THE FEMALE CHINESE SPEAKING WORLD 
My father had dreamed in 1984 that at the most sustainable time the BBC would understand the purpose of world service to unite the best of broadcast media and new digital media. Couldnt this have been possible? After all British Aid's most successful continuous investment was BRAC as an a microeducation and jobs creating girls networks. Well for reasons that are typically British the BBC has never been able to break out of 2 kinds of censorship- its not permited to tell strories of social revolutions that's parlaiments joibs; and its not alowed to tell stories of business innovation in case it mistakenly gives fre epublicity to a cirporeate leader whose innoivation for good isnt all it seemed to be. The sahre of voice of media owned by the peoples in
USA is so small that there was never any chance that Americans as the most powerful English speaking alumni in the world would bebate how to turn Sir Fazle women can develop nations metahub into a woldiwde opne university of ending poverty.
However the Chinese in 2017 are reaching a tipping point. Parents and grandparents know that their whole social security depends on young chinese adults to 2030. Half of these adultas are women amd most are the only adult youth in their family due to the hostiory of the ine child policy. So will
China dare to design open universities around girl power as much as boy power, and if so will China hep rectify all the mistakes that English-speaking peopel have so far made in undervaluing how to integrate BRAC learner centred curricula with girls and youths livelihoods and sustainability goals out of every global village.   

When 5 November 2016 the world's number 1 education summit WISE partnered with Beijing 21st C learning over 1500 youth educators and media people celebrated publication in chinese of the book that originally launched the WISE summit- LEARNING FOR A LIVING a round the world search of education that most values sir fazle's life as the first education laureate. 5 months earlier sir fazle's 80th birthday had stimulated youtubes of celebration around the world from the likes of Jim Kim, Gordon Brown, BIll Gates - search out whether your favorite guru joined in. 

  

 


jack MA 7 WAYS AHEAD if you LOVE 4 GREATEST COLLABS - langauges of coding, chiense, english, mother tongue  

Jack Ma TV  AliBabaUNi greatest #learninggeneration

 ewtp free trade for worldwide SMEs

-what else is ecommerce for 

Invest in 4 languages sustaining net generationvalue green blockchain -higher level worldwide trust-flows  

 My grand father mediated law with mahamta Ganndhi for 25 years. Grandad died when I was young but i remember his saying nothing is impossible. So Yunus the most person I've ever interviewed. I assumed that his 7 impossibel dreams would be linkedin somdreamewhere even if he was neither the main connevtor or in some cases not the first to have the  dream

 Muhammad Yunus

 Why not start a bank for the poorest female villagers with 27 dollars curency and the goodwill of 90% of the nations people Why not match the world's most famous celebrity platforms with youths greatest livelihood heroinesWhy shouldnt bangladesh linkin a superport as the greatest social infrastructire  investment our country is placed to sustain   Why not design educational solutions to the greatest  sustainability challenges and trade these with our 2 fast growing neighbors china and indiaWhy shoulndt there be an almost free nursing college in dhaka and around the world? Why wouldnt huge economic impact result from connecting a billion people off electricty grids with microsolar  Why dont we mobilise leapfrog solutions which the pre-digital world excluded my peoples from ever having sustainable access to? Why not hub youth technologists around the world to solve every unsustinable community's leapfroging needs including my concerns for bangaldeshi villages?
 
Muhammad Yunus built the second great pre-digital banking and education system that empowered the world's poorest vilage women to devlop the nation of Bangaldesh
HOW DID IT DIFFER FROM BRAC
It was more local offereing every 60 women their own safe space to market and bank
Both brac and grameen weere all about savings as well as credit but grameen offered shares in owing the bank which at one stage was majority owned by the pooerst 
It was run almost entirely by graduate students -the cofouunders of grameen bank 1974-2009 were 2 students and 2 professors- when famine hit bangaldesh in 1974, Yunus stopped teaching classroom macroeconomics and took his students out to the vilage to experiment
Most of the 16 decision culture "eg we will send every child to school" deoended on infrastructure brac had built... however the first big loans grameen made beyond immediate jobs microfranchises were the least cost hut as home resilient to monsson and typhoon which won an aga khan architectire award
Yunus went global with his stirytelling and his advice- in the process he raised teh question- how come wesetren mass media creates overnight superstars in sports and fashions but not on saving the world. Yunus' glee in tipping point experiments made him george soros choice for testing mobhile phones with pooerst vilagers and in tandem yunus extended the solar microfranchise that neville wilaims had pioneered to demonstrate the sustainabilitito of solar to reach a billion people not on electricity grids (see book by nany wimmer). Again the work in the vilages needed to replicate village phone ladies franchises and solar was seen by yunus as another opportunity to hire graduiate employees. Thus Yunus was one of the greatest fans of techolgy of Indusrial Revolution 2 and 3; co-created some extraordunary concepts but did not convert his microbanking to IR3's cashless banking revolution . This particular leapfrog began with Kenya's MPESA and was then transferred to BRAC becoming the largest IR3 cashless bank www.bkash.com. Reference curriculum of Microfranchising Industrial Revolution 1 to 4.
 
 
8:56 am est          Comments

Thursday, December 29, 2016

 Africa may yet become the worldwide test lab for sustaining 21st C youth. Our Entrepreneurial Revolution research of lifelong learning as the main 21st C economy began in The Economist from 1972 onwards. ER maps anticipate changes in job descriptions of 98% of co-workers in HEEF (Health Education Energy Finance) as universal mobile growth of human skills webbed across smart global village communities replaces consuming things as the main metric of human technology and accountable transparency.

Kenya and Ethiopia offer examples of education ER in motion. Take Shannon May's fastest growing educational paradigm out of Kenya. Here 2% of her 2500 staff work on learner centred teaching content distributed on mobile tablets for 98% of Bridges International staff to perform 21st C services with youth. 40 minute learning modules take about 15 hours each to design.

 As BI teaching culture goes- if you were teaching shakespeare you wouldnt change the Bard's text, so why not delight in replicating lesson performances that benefit from live distribution across thousands of schools. Shannon's way emerged from her own experiences as a village teacher in China with 25 hours of live teaching a week she felt frustrated on how little time she had to prep her performances let alone love the customised learning patterns oif every child within her care. Perhaps sustainability's most revolutionary dynamic demonstrated by Bridges International is offering the lowest cost pay-for schooling designed for families whose parents are on maximum 2 dollars per day incomes. 

Attend a workshop of Shannon May's at a world class education summit. It could be the most lifechanging aha for any parent, community developer, teacher, or investor concerned with education. It certainly was for chinese teachers and media at the WISE 21st learning summit of Nov 2016.  Past President Obama could best serve the future of youth by openly admitting his administration failed educational transformation in usa even in Historically Black education systems which we have tracked through 2009-2016. Instead Barack please focus on your greatest innovation moment - the appointment of Jim Kim at the World Bank. This has planted out of Washington will transform 98% of teachers and students work so that job creation is at the heart of every 21st c economic society. It is also  sustainability-deadlines-critical.

Consider the scaling example of 300000 rural Catholic school children content curation being animated by the elearning satellite yazmi and the open source education cataloguing of the Rachel hotspot designed with Intel.  Yazmi is the world's only dedicated learning satellite- its owned by and Ethiopian American headquartered in silver spring MD who wants Ethiopians to be ready in every which way as the continents inward investment gateway to China's One Belt One Road redesign of railroad and maritiime infrastructure across the hemisphere first mapped out by China's Silk Road in the days that Marco Polo mediated the hemisphere's world trade celebrating Hangzhou as epicentred.

 

 

In 2016 Hangzhou One Belt One Road wasnt only the worldwide invitation to co-create work offered by China's G20 collaboration  mapping of sustainability world. Consider also the "ALIBABAUNI" sourcing of  metahubs of blockchain blockchaincity.net   testing so that SME global village channel designs and future of philanthropy can be bilingually translated by any supercoder or humanities "LoveQ" teacher inspired by Jack Ma.  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aQmlWnJFrds    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zLZNvCDgfUA 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 New York's UN may be fine for talk but the rotating venues of G20's year round action research subnetworks (eg B20 Y20 Women20 Civic20 ...) now need to be celebrated as under 30s one united hope for designing the 3 billion new jobs of 17 sustainability goals of #2030now. Back from future G20 stepping stones : 2019 the G20 will be epicentred in India already the epicentre for the sorts of hi-human-tech yazmi the late great President Kalam values most. 2018 it will be epicentred in Franciscans (including Jim  Kim and today's Vatican) current fatherland Argentina. In 2017 it will be hosted out of Europe's most powerful country Germany.  

 

Both Jim KIm and Jack Ma turn up at education summits declaring not only that education is 100 years behind SG-timelines in worst national cases but on average half of all youth around the planet will not be sustainably employable in 2030 without a total transformation of educational systems. Thankfully the scalable solutions are there if the world's media dares to celebrate Africa's and China's hubs of 21st C youth and education. As the chief of staff to the 30 national leaders of the education commission (launching the greatest #learninggeneration new York 15 sept 2016) says: if you needed brain surgery you wouldnt willingly go into an institution designed around 19th C technology and morality, so why do we still do brain surgery every day on the world's children in schools whose classroom design hasnt changed in centuries.

 

Furthermore, Blockchain will give back certification of skills to each human being -ending the certificate extortion that old western universities have monopolised to chain under 30s to a life of debt 

 

Watch out for peer to peer courses where youth are celebrated for maximising their positive mentoring of each other. This will be the way to correct the fatal isolation flaw of education that Einstein and Von Neumann warned the world to transform before accelerating hi-tech. Languages especially the 3 critical bridges to enjoying worldwide work and play - english , chinese, mother tongue- should be designed round maximising P2P. So too should adolescent health- fortunately BRAC International has helped african girls lead the development of peer to peer clubs, and Jim Kim, The Lancet, George Patten at the world bank's youth in development summits all show the way for this missing curriculum of healthy youth. At the same summit Baltimore number 1 public health servant linked in her city's budding educational revolution for inner city black youth (the one joy we have been able to celebrate in HBU america during Barack's presidency. Fortunately this Baltimore entrepreneurial revolution is rooted in same walks for Black Freedom that Thurgood Marshall community love and legislature sprung from over a century ago when 2 Black ladies were thrown out of first class on a transatlantic cruise liner. So it is that Baltimore's future gifts to USA and Gandhi Montessori-Mandela gifts to African and India have the same legislative roots. 

 

In search of uniting rich and poor worlds : a critical subcomponent of healthy society is the P2P curriculum of girls menstruation opinion led by michelle obama; fortunately the teachers role of empowering girls mentoring networks is also bencmarkable out of Kenya as updated at annual girls education summits staged by DC's Brookings Institiute. Frankly, the world's deepest challenges to developing youth empowerment begin and end with ways tribal practices got stuck in medieval treatment of girls. This needs simultaneous worldwide outing if humanity is to unite in 21st century peaceful development and ending poverty the way keynes advocated economists should value their compound purposes. Good news comes form China Quarter Billion Girls aged under 30. Because of China's one child policy and its lack of social support systems for the elderly- China is the one nation in the world where grandparents and parents depend equally on girls livelihoods as boys livelihoods. Quarterbilliongirls.com provides the slef-confidence friendships the whole 21st C world of girls need education to celebrate now. 

 

 Sustainability talk without empowering girls jobs walks is a terrifying media error. Media isnt social because of its self-proclamations- its only social where everyday communities thrive and girls happiness and freedom is everywhere observable. QED 

6:14 am est          Comments

Wednesday, December 28, 2016

have youth-inspired editors missed any reasons why 2017 will be china's most exciting year   - http://www.rowp.tv 

a sources biographer of Xi Jinping, 

henry kissinger briefing at C100 new york , 

 

 

c diaries of china's top 50 business entrepreneur club now headed by jack ma-

 all errors in interpretation mine alone

 

a1-xi jinping wants to arrange meeting with pope francis- tao and franciscan way can unite 2.5 billion community loving people as well as the valuation model jim kim tries to mediate everywhere the world banks on youth/families- any help franciscan or china friends can linkin now would be great

 

b1 the last 40 years of china is the most exciting human endeavor story connecting billion people's lives ever told - but there is a part 2 - as yet china has no safety net for parents or grandparents- and with most youth coming from the single child era half of the future growth of china will need to be built by young ladies- fortunately china's quarter billion young women offer the best female examples of goals any generation has ever seen

 

a2 halfway through 2017, 5 of the top 7 people in china's national party are due to retire- unlike other leaders jinping did not start with his own team from his 30 years of work- now he has a chance to choose the leaders he wants- he has already made it clear that goalwise he wants to end corruption among politicians and connect with the most responsible of business leaders  - if jinping does turn out to be the most responsible leader a billion people have ever been fortunate enough to have been served by then the whole world will have a .lot to be grateful for (and as for his wife and his one child- wow! if anyone can help melinda gates retrain bill, they can)

 

b2 back in usa, it was nearly 30 years ago that kissinger first started helping the C100 of chinese americans seeking to build best relations between china and usa- this is one of the most remarkably skillful networks of east-west friendship connections ever assembled; it it is correct to say that most of human sustainability's most urgent challenges need to celebrate collaboration then the last thing humanity needs is a cold war between usa and china on sustainability solutions- there is evidence that 17 out of 20 g20 nations get this after the china g20 in Hangzhou- and the process of continuing sustainability action learning networks passes next to europe's leader germany 2017 and then to argentina - fatherland of pope francis- china may not be arrogant enough to say this but i will happily suggest that youth spend more time connecting with action opportunities of the g20 process than what emerges from new york's united nations

 

also back in china there are over 100 massive smart city projects designed so that success patterns are exchanged across cities  

 

c1 does any other nation have a club of top 50 businessmen who arrange such innovation processes as china entrepreneur club - look at this bookmark if you want to test this out

 

c2 china has a strange business history- 40 years ago there were no non-state owned businesses- what this means is that most leading businesses were born in digital age infrastructure- unlike usa they are not defending brick assets over clicks- and jack ma is potentially as extraordinary a character as jinping- and if blockchain is the innovation technology i hope it is then markets led by trust as adam smith intended "FREE markets" to be are due for a comeback across our global village world - economics may actually become the study of designing futures that sustain the human lot (the last time such a system design was professionally mapped was keynes last chapter of general theory)

 

 a3 half of the people on earth live on 10% of land within 3000 miles of beijing- in effect what happens on this 10% of planet will be the benchmark of whether we go beyond carbon value chains in time- why wouldnt every teacher in the world want to learn from thus 

 

 45 years ago my family first predicted learning is the main and only sustainable economy of the 21st c empowering growth of people not ever more consumption of things- this endgame is starting now- which way will we go - that valued by little sisters around the world or that of orwellian big brothers - mapping which education summits will change 90% of teachers jobs is i hope homework of anyone I know- we have the technology to all enjoy doing this but do we have the humanity?

 

2017 will likely indicate more than any other year whither humanity

 

may your 2017 be graceful, curious and collaborative as well as good 

6:04 pm est          Comments

Tuesday, December 27, 2016

maurizio projects

open space rome

massive teaching italians chinese

student exchanges italy china

help in any way connection pope francis and xi jinpimg goals - special urgecy of bridging 2016 g20 with 2017 ger,an g0 with 2020 argentuina g20 (poes home country)

linking in entreprneurial brancges of nobel peace laureates and green entrepreneurs situated in same officew

linking in un practioners of goal 2 end hunger

linkin in ne undergound colllisseum as mueum clelbrating youth cultures

connecxting rome as world leaders of culture enytrepreneurs with c100 members who see themselves as cultire entrepreneurs

linking the belt route to venice with rome

building on italian prime minsister as europe's greatest supporter of projects lpresented as hangzhou consensus

 linkinhg in jim kim educational partnershipw with pope francis and george soros and china including jack ma and sir fazle abed 

realted project liost - camilo's projects

related proiject list noah's projects

related refugee subnetworks of wise and yuxuan youth networks at wise

 

 There was no longer any argument over god’s or goodwill’s greatest job creators – sustainability goals made it even more urgent to adopt adam smiths analysis that goodwill trade between nations is how to improve the human lot in natures borderless planet 

 TBL 

 1.1 ir2 open access for all

john perry bsrlow 

 

mit: 

 1.2 london olympics brits 3 greatest open platforms webs nursing

english language

world service public media

reality tv now at project everyone 

 1.3

 1.4

 1,5

 1.6

 1,7

 1.8

1.9 

1.10 

 MA 

 2.2 world's greatest coder of big data, micro impact -Ali redesign sme channels - ecomerce, finanicial inclusion

EWTP

connector of CEN leadership of IR4

motivator of 30 national leaders need to tranform education to create 1.5 billion sustainability jobs www

blockchain partners as digital world generator of microfranchises 

        
 Jinping  

3.3 jobs worlds greatest place leader Intergenerational flow of China's 4 satges of conscious capitalism : late 70s diaspora investors; late 80s privatization mainly to trusted party leaders; 00s internet capitalsm; 10s IR 4 capitalism

N2 Statesmanship uniting 2 most powerful nations of 2030now - with kissinger and C100 

ChinaG20 016::  Franciscan Argentina G20 018; 

India G20 019 BRICS - OneBeltRoad50 

EastH worldtrade gateway Africa 

Asean Infrastructure  banking

4H Partnering in renew planet jobs

Over 100 smart city projects

2021 now 4 directions of Jinping 7- end coruption politics; require business lead inclusion; whole of china media socioety dependent on edu-livelihoogs of half billion youth; china lead of worldwide sustainability youth 

       
 Abed   

4.4 Pre-digital world greatest microfranchiser and leader of how to develop 100+ million nation by world's poorest female villagers

worlds favorite servant leader of variety of education designs including WISE education's inaugural laureate and soros's number 1 open society laureate over 20 years- brand was foudned on scaling infant and maternal peer to peer last mile health services

Major redesigner of agricultural value chains essential to food security in banglades including rise, poultry, daory, vegetables 

connector of world's largest cashless bank with mit/legatum coding wizards 

      
 Soros    S** 5.5 Soros- Eu solutions- Walesa, Gorbachev S**    
 Kim     

6.6 boston source of revolution young professions pop- validated with paul farmer, len , patton, sir keith,abed: health- co-partners for other discplines include pope francis (guttierez oop peru, faith circkesd eg with al hathaway 

 

Potenetial to support POP hubs as education4jobs and blockchain revolution in suoercity

potential open source tedx of end poverty and on-demand curriculum

bridge to china on health and smart city; bridge top ma on un youth entre[preneur and edu commission

korean cultural smarts with ki-moon 

blum student exchnages used to develop new curriculum

conditional cash transfer and give directly 

tedx at world bank live

young professionals section 

    

 Samara & May 

      

 7.7 xx

samara

rachel

may

khan academy 

   
 Gandhi-Fam & Blecher       

 8,8 S**

gandhi montesorri

school as host of world justice summit

beyond classroom hubs -al hathaway total schooling system 

Branson-Mandela Maharishi

kalam 2020 curricula

nilekani universal id 

xen-japan gov 

 

  
 Yunus        

 9.9 xx

yunus search of sustainability ceos

frank riboud

martin hirsch

craig barrett

john mackey

turner cnn heroes & UN partners 

 

 

 HOwen         

 10.10 xx open spcae tech

china os song 

practice of peace

global reconcilation

meg wheatley 

westen tao

grounded theory 

pattern rules of systems 

 ackoff

nature is bottom up and open

von neumann way above zero sum; einstein map smaller- nanotech partners of amma - consciousness in science

economics in faith

database of 300000 transformations - faciliatatir alumni in majority of countries

bridging cultures- hampden hill risk and hofstede  


  

10:43 pm est          Comments

2017.12.01 | 2017.08.01 | 2017.07.01 | 2017.06.01 | 2017.05.01 | 2017.01.01 | 2016.12.01 | 2016.09.01 | 2016.06.01 | 2016.04.01 | 2015.12.01 | 2015.11.01 | 2015.08.01 | 2015.07.01 | 2012.08.01 | 2011.07.01 | 2009.12.01 | 2009.11.01 | 2009.08.01 | 2009.03.01

Link to web log's RSS file

 
The Greatest Collaboration Game Ever Played by the Human Race
The worldwide search for 100 leaders who collaboratively value net genration can be most prouctive time to be alive is at www.wholeplanet.tv .
 
Norman Macrae Foundation 5801 Nicholson Lane Suite 404 N.Bethesda MD 20852
Tel 301 881 1655 email chris.macrae@yahoo.co.uk skype chrismacraedc F microeconomics
 
 why is it hard to find purposeful investment models in net gen youth - the greatest productivity opportunity ever
well growing youth's productivity takes models on different audit cycles than corporates have spun round modern 90-day extraction spreadsheets - as first proved in norman macrae's 1954 book on the London Capital market- and when it comes to governments they are not elected by youth so i have you ever any 2 leading tv-age political parties ever quarrel over investing in youth? Because bipolar arties have no incentive even to consider such an issue (www.simpol.org  list other issues national politicians are least able to progress  ) 
Conclusion first surveyed in The Economist 1972 from which genre Entrepreneurial Revolution was founded: when people design other economic models than 90-day corporates or bi-polarised government congreses, then you'll joyfully find the greatest investment opportunities ever - we will illustrate this in 10 markets coming soon
what is the greatest mathematical error in the world? Given Keynes findings: increasingly world is ruled only by economics - and so economics either designs or destroys the futures peoples want most - the greatest mathematical error would be if 95% of the world's 10000 biggest organsaitions were governed by metrics and rewards that were not designing futures peoples want most! When you watch the nightly news in countries where tv is edited by views of big corporations or giovernments, analysis is false wherever it implies that the economy is uilt only by corporations and government. A place's future growth is actually far more dependent on whether families/communities are investing in their children's future productivities and whether natural assets are being sustained. Value multiplying principles on how society build economies that are being torn assunder include- finding from London Capital Market -a place can only grow over time if capital is striuctured from family's savings to in invest in that place's next generation's productivity. Other longitudinal factors exaplining growth - the two greatest explainers of a places growth are caused by lengethening people's healthy lifetimes and if historically a place has had a large precenhtage of underemployed people reducing this. It is observable that Asia has grown in last few decades by using these principales and western nations' errant economic models is doing the opposite. The way to cure this error is to map market by market in such a way that societies demand's and productivities are fully integrated with other value exchnage coordinates- and the whole market is assessed around the purpose that peoples most want it to be designing for the future. For more on the 2 branches of economics 1) designing, 2) destroying futures peopels want most - click here 1 2 discuss. Pro-Youth Economics : Change agendas compiled over 40 years of Entrepreneurial Revolution dialogues devined by asking what changes can link together 10 times greater economic potentiual of the net generation from past industrial age potential of separated nations are here.
help resolve 100 ways west's big bankers and edu bureaucrats are destroying our childrens futures context these are 3 billion new jobs that the under 30s needed education to help them connect; here is what learning could have been like in 2024 according tothe stiry we have been debating since our 1984 book published with The Economist - if you dont value these opportunituies for our children to be the sustainability generation you probably wont want to help us its important to map what change 3 generation -grandparent parents and children have been spun by- from the moment it was clear that man was gpoing to land on tghe moon our change scenario has involved spending 1000 times more moiney and lifetimes on the technologies of connectyivy 2016 versus 1946 - in other words a wotld where elarning trade are nodrerless and every national leader should remap what nations to win-win trade with on tge assumption that not every big opportunity will be a geographicval neigbor yet equally the grfeaest rsik will be lettingt neiboring countries fail as nations this system chnage is unprfecdented for any 3 generations to cope with - from this 2 systemic truthes follow 1 learning will need to be huge - indeed unlearning by expert teachers wil be as big a problem as what out children need to learn; the first patern rule of system transfoirmation is that previous systems will be broken in the sense that cretain rules a profesisonal used to apply with 100% certianlty will no longer be fit for all - and the harder the professional tries to apply his old logic the more harm he will do

 

 

........................................................

Do you know about Youth and Yunus's extraordinary innovation of 100000+ hubs? Each started up around 60 poor village mothers and cultivated entrepreneurial families now connecting nearly a quarter of Bangaldesh's population. This exciting contribution to our net generation has been integrated by 3 stages of development

  • between 1976 and 1995 the women structured what they wanted from community banking, knowledge sharing and village markets; 
  • to which mobile telecom connections between hubs were added in 1996 making knowledge of market prices and vital information more economics and empowering co-creation of clean energy and healthcare social busineses;
  • from 2005 yunus 3rd dimension linked in partnerships with worldwide youth and leaders shose organjsaitions had the greaest technology resources. Today these hubs and ready to lionkin with hubs anywhere interested in EOWP - our web tries to chronicle the 10 most exciting projects of each year - but if you think we dont know of one why note tell us at info@worldcitizen.tv
 

Bangladesh has been world's meta-hub of excellence for optimising sustainability economics of communities since birth of nation in 1971, and since 1996 in mobilising youth's heroic goals united by human race to End Poverty. Since 2005 With Paris, Bangladesh has pioneered the most exciting partnerships using Social Business Models. These map Entrepreneurial Revolution networks beyond 20th C privatization structures. BUT today's worldwide financial crisis requires resolution of professions and political constitutions beyond the dismal 20th C dynamics of externalization

Ning youth's joyful transformation of politics and economics with us at YunusAsia .. YunusCity ..  NormanMacrae

click pic to download journal of pro-youth economics

.

click pic to The Economist audio & 35th year
 of linking in Entrepreneurial Revolution Nets
 
.The unacknowledged giant
The Unacknowledged Giant's ER Nets
. Disaster Movie

Multiplier Dimensions

 Revolutionary

Entrepreneurial Revolution -we have mapped about 100 species of Entrepreneurial networks since Norman Macrae first branded ER in The Economist 1976 see eg http://erworld.tv and http://normanmacrae.ning.com . Or ask chris.macrae@yahoo.co.uk skype chrismacraedc for a more personal tour round innovation and hi-trust leadership databases mapped over a thrid of a century

System Innovation as conflict resolution from multi-lose model to multiwin; from need to know to open source ; from separated systems to networks of multiplying systems

Fortunately system transformation designers have codified extremely simple rules for hosting ER meetings- ones that school children from 9 up can be empowered to do if you let them practice. Ask for Harrison Owen's open space article on youth open spaces - or help us organise collaboration cafes and other exciting partnership stages - out of your region

 Optimistic

Entrepreneurship like parenting works by celebrating

Joy of Economics

Joy of Media

Joy of emotional intelligence in service plus economies and networking across boundaries

Joy of cross-cultural diversity and sustaining nature , communities and investing in youth

 Worldwide

what the net generation's unique opportunity is about as death of distance multiplies all our opportunities to lead productive lives: this paper thanks to youth in New Zealand  references www progress 1984-2011- more downloads on co-creating global sustainability are here

10 times increase in prodiuctivity is possible within one generation IF we unite human race by agreeing to identify and invest in most heroic goals for 2010s 

worldwide maps need to be built bottom-up (self-organisiing) and open (co-organising) like nature.  Networking economics needs to integrate global village markets and knowhow hubs around sustainability's risng exponentials and compound investments in heroic purpose over time.

Projects

These are the ER's new value multiplier when they connect partners whose goals are so exciting there are many win-win-win opportunities to openly network with youth locally and globally 

 

 

    

Yunus at inauguration of Schneider as co-sponsor of world's first chair of social business at HEC:  The future will be decided by two key things that we have right now. One is energy – how we bring our energy out to people’s lives – and the other is information technology. If these two things can be combined together, the world would be a completely different place
PROJECTS

2011.10

Celebrating Open Technology Roundtables @ Every Youthful City's most exciting moment of 2010s. We welcome ideas on how to do this. In October 2011 associates of Grameen Solutions and BankaBillion are plioting a technology roundtable at the same time as Washington DC's most joyful youth celebration - Yunus testifying on how youth empowering economics works to create jobs to US congress http://grameeneconomics.com/

For Yunus a roundtable is great if new tech partnerships are signed in ways that advance solutions to millennium goals especially in his nation of Bangladesh.

For our expected host location - French Embassy DC, success depends on linking in to why leaders and youth across France have over the last 7 years helped make Yunus the most joyful economist of our generation (indeed France innovated the 3rd stage of the 100000+ hub economy with Yunus). For Results members whose work with congress got two thirds of congress to issue the inviation to Yunus - working out how this roundtable can help the world microcreditsummit near Madid in Nov 2011 is important.

For yunus earliest technology partners like GrameenIntel and Kysushu Tech Lab recognition for what they have collaboratively started is key. For regional potential partners like MIT we want to make the event joyous as well as productive to explore

For the one or two individuals who do the most background work for youthandyunus in inviting technology's most youth empowering partners, we need some way of making a living from documenting the process for future replication or sharing the case study wherever other technology advances depend on meetings' open spaces.

2011.4 For the greatest citizen portals already helping youth and yunus hub, every way we can popularise their network's flows matters ... portals we recommend celebrating include danonecommunities singforhope yytube.net  

new 

2011.9 What do you believe purpose of a country'e education curriculum leads up to? Entrepreneur networks and this leadership flow to support job creation, and investing in youth as a place's next generation. In 1843, The Economist as the entrepreneur's medium was founded around this second gaol as well as the more immediate one of ending hunger caused by corn laws.

However as of 2011, the most expensive educational curriucula in the world - the MBA are now sponsored by macroeconomists and a scary breed of global professions whose sepculative power does the exact opposite of creating jobs and sustaining communities as family's and nature's growth spaces . Hence project 9 the Sustainability MBA and education for all ages.

Right now, we are trying to link together the few universities whose top curricula create jobs eg MIT with yunus partnering universirties (eg HEC, Kyushu) with other nations where leaders - eg India's Kalam - are encouraging youth to tear up any curriculum at any age that is not sustainable. We are also interested in peer to peer movements that re-educate each other such as

We also invite parents ,youth and communities to help explore and celebrate three value multiplying aims:

  • far less examination far more empowerment of youth questioning and social action teamwork
  • adam smith's call to end monoply of universities to award qualifications 
  • reranking league tables of business schools until those that are destroying the most jobs come bottom

Hi-level education isnt help majority of youth in any nation as this Ken Robinson video clarifies

Historican note : our old web www.smbaworld.com came to be tangential pause while the war of goodwill versus badwill world futures spins round yunus.

2011.8 

Green & Other Social Business Stockmarkets

As of 2011 stockmarkets are deeply flawed in terms of sustainability investments

1 "Norman Macrae 1972" The global financial systems will meltdown in 2010s unless we fix the problem -stockmarkets are not just about funding corporations, they mobiise intergeneration savings of society and the compound impacts of built to last aneeded to advance any generation's most exciting goals 

2 investments in carbon and nuclear have been over-bidegeted and investments in green underbudgeted for decades- nowhere is a greater opportunity to recify this than Japan and its need to lead green SB stockmarkets

 
2011.7 BankaBillion - 10 times lower cost banking - in terms of transactional recodre - is now ;possible - this ought to mobilise the greatest entrepreneurial stimulus of all time - which partnership cluster is going to lead bankabillion

 2011.6 Trillion Dollar Auditing Since 1995 every media and innovation lab that I have particpated in has come up with the same conclusion - our children will not be sustainable if professions permit the world's largest organisations to externalise the greatst risk tgheir sector knows most about. The way to deal with this is to make risk audits public at the scetor level of every trillion dollar market

When Keynes general system theory concluded that increasingly only economics rules the world, it is simple to deduce that democracy itself has no reality unless it can serve the public in preventing externalisation

 2011.5 Ignoring the need for energy with a zero footprint is just one of the investments that the top-down world has misdirected for a third of century. Oter critical sectors that are more economical community up than tiop down are education, banking, healthcare- what do we need to do to constitutions. professions and media so that the future conversations of sustainability are never again censored

 

 

 
 2011.4 Because Yunus is youth's number 1 economist its also absolutely critical to map say the (50) leaders around the world who most want to partner resources with Yunus and identify commonalities between projects each leader most wants to help youth and yunus with. Invitations to collaborate around these projects should be at most one click away from whatever is the internet's most favourite homepage, 2011.3 Where royal families exist they should encorage youth and public media to celebrate every leader who pledges to end externalsiation. Who Cares Deepest Who in nations without mature royal families may be the make or break constitutional chalenge of the networking age. Creativity is needed to identify how to turn inactive assets and dormant accounts into social business loans creating work for youth matched to most heroic gaiols youth vote for. For example, every developed nation in Europe at risk of collapsing within the Euro has dormant assets that are far greater than its debt if we all help look. 
 Only multi-win models are worth the future of youth - stories of solidarity, goodwill multiplication, transparency mapping and sustainabiliyu's exponentials   
    
YOUTH & YUNUS ILLUSTRATIVE PROFORMA FOR 2010s MOST EXCITING COLLAB LEADERS & PROJECTS
 A1A2A3A4B1B2B3B4C1C2
FRANCE          
Sarkozy          
Hirsch          
Danone Riboud          
DanoneCFaber Team          
Faivre-THEC SMBA          
HEC SB Chair –co-sponsor Schneider          
Credit Agricole          
Duchy Luxembourg          
Veolia          
NowakADIE          
AMERICAS          
- President Rousseff , Bula           
MackeyWholeplanetfoundation          
Intel          
Mexico Carlos Slim          
NikeF & Buffett Family GirlEffect          
Grameen America Bank For Unbanked          
Potentially Jeff Skoll          
Possibly Clintons & Obama  Congress          
Monica Yunus          
REST WORLD          
China Jack ma          
BASF CEO Germany          
Otto Founder Germany          
Ingrid Munro Kenya          
Kyushu Grameen Tech Lab          
(Emperor Japan)          
(Queen Sofia Spain)          
(Prince Charles UK)          
           
           
           
....Gandhiji’s vision for sustainability

"Independence begins at the bottom... A society must be built in which every village has to be self sustained and capable of managing its own affairs... It will be a free and voluntary play of mutual forces... In this structure composed of innumerable villages, there will be ever widening, never ascending circles. Life will not be a pyramid with the apex sustained by the bottom. But it will be an oceanic circle whose center will be the individual. Therefore the outermost circumference will not wield power to crush the inner circle but will give strength to all within and derive its own strength from it.”
- Mahatma Gandhi


.
  

yunus birthday party in dhaka countdown week 15

yunus learning party in dhaka week 16 countdown

week 17 countdown newsletter for youth and muhammad yunus dialogue june 23

download - preview of innovating collaboration

 questions welcomed DC bureau- usa 301 881 1655 info@worldcitizen.tv
.

ABC OF YUNUS POVERTY MUSEUM RACE

 

A)  3 reasons why Nobel Dr Yunus spends 75% of his time living in a suitcase:

 

1) 18-25 year olds as where yes we can community/micro magic will stand or fall

2) fundraising not necessarily for grameen but places that next need a real micro most

3) Engaging leaders of the most resourced organisations in ideas of what a partnership with a world’s poorest grassroots network could invent to reveal that sector’s most critical sustainability responsibility

 

B) 5 Collaboration games that took third of a century for Bangladeshi networks to design

-roughly signed off in attached -

 

C) 7 most wondrous microsummits –what are the 7 most audacious goals linked to all vital areas of community sustainability and ending poverty we can aim for by 2015

 

Microcreditsummit*2*3*4*5*6*7

.

Help us edit micro’s 10 best newslines during first 15 days of yes we can inauguration

1 day 15 yunus & bernanke meet-  discussion includes changes to law needed before every american has a right to a bank account let alone a safe one

2 day 15: yunus debriefs IMF on discussion with bernanke and other good news of microcredit networkers

3 day 6 200 staff at jp morgan and 200 members of public hear best news of decade announced by microcredit summit- pride of storytelling is given to kenya ’s jamii bora mobilisation of youth microcredit from africa ’s biggest slum to rural grassroots

4 day 7 jamii bora’s leader Ingrid Munro briefs world bank that yes microcredit can end poverty of the very poorest

5 day 14 over 100 MIT alumni and friends including member of MA’s legislature and various schools across the state celebrate first year of adopting malawi microcredit; in a parallel meeting yunus debriefs harvard faculty;  Boston’s convenor of collaboration 10000 (marriah star) uniquely attends both events

6 day 15 : 1200 people at GWU (the university where obama’s yes we can slogan first came to fame) hears of yunus exploits with bernanke and IMF; in the audience 48 youth micro-club across dc universities (led by alex simon) and an alumni group from Yunus alma mater van der bilt; "people ask me why did the village bank start Grameen America's first branch in the rich city of new york, I say where better to demonstrate the need for and sustainability of banking for the unbanked's 99% repayment rates

7 day 11 to 13; for the first time in 25 years self-congratulation of what a good globalisation we are spinning by the world’s most expensive CEO disappeara; lone among optimistic voices is yunus reminding folk that crisis is also a perfect time to change the system

8 day 8 – two new york youth (rachel and alexis) meet dr yunus and the idea emerges to start the race to catalogue 1000 social businesses out of one web- review deadline agreed with dr yunus end of june

9 day 15 yunus signs his innovation collaboration curriculum inviting 18-25 year olds to fill it up with peer to peer modules before professors or other macro elders know its been assembled; mostofa’s briefing at last summers Bali microcredit summit to register 5000 youth who want to transfer bangladesh micro knowledge around the world begins in earnest

10 day1 election of president whose mother pioneered microcredit in indonesia and whose consituency as a congressman and community builders of s chicago is where america’s leading microcredit shorebank hubs out of
all good news to micro's credit,
any errors solely mine (chris.macrae@yahoo.co.uk)

.Miracle on 21st Street - Breaking News February 4

 

21st st DC =  GWU 1500 person auditorium- In the first 15 minutes of dr yunus talk today in DC we were treated to breaking news
today he met bernanke and explained what's wrong with the legal system that must be changed before community banking can thrive at 10 times lower cost across usa
he met the IMF -presumably listening after hearing he'd just talked to bernanke
alex took nearly 50 dc undergraduates to hear yunus; hopefully I have got a cheap video that I will put up tomorrow
i also got dr yunus to sign a peer to peer collaboration mba prospectus- see attached
I thought I had done this in glasgow at end of november but the booklet launching this has been stuck in Dhaka for 4 weeks since dr yunus left on his world tour
I will see mostofa on sunday in london and ask if he can fix this by phone or if I have to go to dhaka to clarify this
at the same time we will fix the youth debrief dialogue day at end of june with yunus
I am not confident this day will work well unless at least 3 (but preferably 4) of alex, alexis, rachel and lauren are there. I can find the travel/hotel costs from my father's microeconomics foundation but understand you have to choose how your configure your summer dfaries
let's see how to question each other on this; I actually love instant chat if we can get everyone there at same time
chris macrae
301 881 1655
Best for world brand 
Beyond the home page, much of our web "Rumors of What's Possible" is password locked. All we want to do is:-
spread the most positive news of humanity but we need to know whose missions in life sees what stories as most positive- start with them, and once a story is fun or fashionable share it with 10000 youth and then worldwide
rsvp info@worldcitizen.tv  washington DC bureau tel 301 881 1655 - if you feel you know how to help peers action one of the 25 best news stiries for humanity  of 2009 -deadline for being in our 10000 dvd print run is end august 2008 but you can still host 500 youth good news and action club in you want to connect your city with Yunus10000 (project status pilot approved in Dhaka July 2008)
Here is some news from some of our sister webs
YunusMentors.com
Hive 1 Project Q&A - JFH's world service stories -usatoday WSJ
Guest Quote on MICRO - the meaning of micro is test out a work idea with smallest resources, replicate what works with bigger resources-  purposefully sustain communities as exponentially rising -adapted from conversation with the microplanet's remarkable Peter Ryan (microloanfoundation, "small change, big changes")
.microcreditexpoentials.jpg
alaexpslong2.jpg
planet's most urgent debates -click a pic to join in
whatsreal10.jpg
whatsreal.jpg
Type 1: Short Videos that appeal instantly to curiosity and humanity
Video  1.1 Tough Question From 9 Year Old
 purp1b.jpgType 2: Videos which those who network around Dr Yunus may find valuable to watch with friends and debate
Video 2.1 : Economics Joy of Social Business in Development Sectors
-Learn from & with Everywhere


southbank.tv

Breaking News Summer 008: The people's Photosynthesis Bubbles theatre on London's SouthBank and the Queen Elizabeth Hall is not now going to happen. This is after nearly 2 years of citizen networks preparations and the wish to see photosynthesis exhibits demontrate how a carbon negative world is possible. In due course, we will publish an inquest on why this celebration was blocked but meanwhile we are planning something that may be even more fun a 1000-person network premier of the film used by http://www.grameenenergy.com to show that they are creating 100000 green jobs by 2012, that any sunshine state can join in capitalising sustainability's exponentials, and that carbon negative rural economies are already developing the whole planet for early details phone Washington DC bureau of worldcitizen.tv tel usa 301 881 1655 info@worldcitizen.tv

 crisis100bbc.jpg

whatreal.jpgwe wish for every person actioning and connecting a better world to have a press row seat's access to Dr Yunus- our core 08 project is videomaking with yunus. Our videos come in two types: short stories- useful for introducing friends who may not know that there are community solutions out there for every global sustainability crisis if we shared interlocal knowhow; deeper conversations if you want to understand more about the people who have dedicated their lives to innovating sustainability solutions 

Udpate for Rumors and Planet Dhaka after July 008 visit to Mirpur's and Nobel Committees Opening of Future Capitalism Museum's race to End Poverty with yuNus

we were given the extraordinary privilege to make 7 hours of video interviews of 9 of Grameen's leaders of their 25000 person community service network, and 150 worldwide partnering to date

can we make 2 minutes of teasing silent picture footage from the animated dialogue of the rac luncheon in february when Dr Yunus met 30 londoners in saint james http://www.saintjames.tv/ (GB's greatest world service to humanity is what?)  and roll over it a caption that slowly tells the story of updating the 25 year hunt for 30000 http://www.normanmacrae.com/netfuture.html community rising projects starting from the confluence of 2 people's experiences in Bangladesh :my dad's bangladesh economics beginning 1943 ;muhammad yunus bangladesh economics beginning 1939? better mix in branding jingle terms if we could identify one universally unforgetable theme tune for those youtube community-rising videos composed of pictrures, role-over commentary and music) I quite urgently need a video which I can post out to shareholders of The Economist as part of my dad's 3rd annual survey on : which of you actually want to use economics to exponentially sustain the world. This could also fit with launching Tony's blog on the free market of ending poverty at http://www.forceforgood.com/Blog/Blogs-0-0-0-0-0-n/1.aspx

http://groups.google.com/group/planetdhaka the network of people aiming to change the world's sustainability through microworld knowledge exchanges with Dhaka

can we improve on messages on why youth are so critical to what happens next in the world, and improve the dialogue methods they have access to -help us improve collaboration cafe's message

=======================

Post to 3 extremely well networked women

=======================

back in 1984 dad forecast that human sustainability would depend on a nobel laureate broadcasting to billions in a way that internetworked a search for at least 30000 community up projects- he did this from intuition drawn from his interviews with hundreds of national leaders and microentreprenurial knowledge of where macroeconomics had spiralled wrongly for 40 years since joining The Economist in 1950 after previously learning economics in Bangladesh from Indian corerspondence course whlst waiting as a teenager to navigate airplanes in world war 2

INTERGENERATION MISSION
Can you help us with our search for collaborative and sustainable entrepreneurial franchises that can rock the world, as well as the system correcting maths that would value goodwill multplication more than quarterly extraction of money


1 microcredit http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FKXXsINFoHQ http://brand.blogspot.com/
2 solar in the village http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e9VAoTZxvT0
3 free university http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CMmKM9wAOcc
(4 will be pop goes the digital divides when universal records launches thegreenchildren hopefully in time for a happy new year, aka as the womens united theme song "you can hear me now")

we are trying to explore what peer to peer free unis are about and how they can be a channel accelerating replication of every community up entrepreneurs most open youth work at uni2.0 group http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=19264329172 

as far as system correcting maths goes, as yet I only know of one book that open sources this http://smbaworld.com/id8.html and one country whose alumni connections have enough deeply human interest stories to web this http://groups.google.com/group/planetdhaka  

July update:  

  • video 1 the best time for FC's 21st century win-win-win citizens to start questioning banking is age 9!
  • video 2 : True or False - 100,000 green jobs for youth and a carbon negative rural economy -its exponentially possible within 5 years
  • video 3 : when future capitalists unite world knowhow to serve the poorest of the poor, sustainable social business models prove that the cost to market to the poor may be 10 times less (eg eyecare) to 1000 times less (eg water: Grameen Veolia)  than to rich city folk 

http://www.futurecapitalism.tv/id38.html

july 2007 : five of us -sofia our chief heart, tav our chief tech wiz, mark our videomaker, mostofa our local guide around Grameen and Bangladesh, and chris whose clan's intergeneration mission questions whose economics is it anyway?  - spent a week in dhaka- granted extraordinary permission by dr yunus to pilot project: what 25 youtube style videos would youth most enjoy debating in 2009? which 10000 youth of 2009 will make most debating and action use of a dvd of these?

ideas welcome on social action london 2 or any city's 1

norman macrae deputy editor The Economist 50s to 80s-  Bangladesh 1943 : student of economics http://normanmacrae.com/


dvd concept of top 30 2-minute stimuli for collaboration debates uniting humanity by ending poverty:
-decision on whether we are ready to cut a first top 30 dvd will be made in dhaka during first 2 weeks of July after a week of filming stories of local Bangladeshi heroines to complement worldwide stories collected over the year- related workspace webs include futuresunited  journalistsforhumanity and futurecapitalism - if you can help rsvp washington dc bureau of worldcitizen.tv usa 301 881 1655

Dear A&R&M

Do you have some undergrad peers or students in New York and Boston area you could try out this speech of Future Capitalism's First 5 months on. I (with Mostofa and Mark in Dhaka) can try to get the most inspired question to this speech asked so that Dr Yunus makes a 2 minute youtube reply to it. Whether that will be practical in the next 4 weeks I cant promise. It seems to me that absolute prime audience for social actions teamworking is undergraduates while they have 3 years to network together not when they are graduating. It costs under $50 a year to put up webs like http://journalistsforhumanity.com so I would be delighted to sponsor one each in an identity you choose such as YunusNYU or Harvardforpoverty or MFIClubsUSA or LehmanUN - at minimum all we would need to put up as content is the speech and the questions it stimulates among your networks.

I realize that R&As are very loyal to ASA. Its my understanding that Future Capitalism is the combined 30 years-in-the-making knowledge of how to design organizations of 100,000+ community public service workers of Bangladesh and their 25+ million female entrepreneur clients. Social Business model 2.0 is where this really gets interesting but it needs youth around the world to demand this in several easy steps not one quantum leap. As with all Rumors of What's Possible http://rowp.tv/  , maybe I am wrong about the urgency of this network experiment, in which case the faults mine alone , lets fail me/it fast and get on to next FC game. Best, chris macrae us 301 881 1655

============================ 142nd MIT Commencement address, by Muhammad Yunus, June 6.2008 http://web.mit.edu/newsoffice/2008/yunus-0606.html .

Good Morning: It as a very special privilege for me to speak at the commencement ceremony of this prestigious institution. What a wonderful feeling to be here today. To be with all of you, some of the brightest minds in the world, right at a moment when you decide the path you will embark on in life. You represent the future of the world. The choices that you will make for yourself will decide the fate of mankind. This is how it has always been. Sometimes we are aware of it, most of the time we are not. I hope you'll remain aware of it and make an effort to be remembered not simply as a creative generation but as a socially-conscious creative generation. Try it.

I had no idea whether my life would someday be relevant to anyone else's. But in the mid-seventies, out of frustration with the terrible economic situation in Bangladesh I decided to see if I could make myself useful to one poor person a day in the village next door to the university campus where I was teaching. I found myself in an unfamiliar situation. Out of necessity I had to find a way out. Since I did not have a road-map, I had to fall back on my basic instinct to do that. At any moment I could have withdrawn myself from my unknown path, but I did not. I stubbornly went on to find my own way. Luckily, at the end, I found it. That was microcredit and Grameen Bank. Now, in hindsight, I can joke about it. When people ask me, "How did you figure out all the rules and procedures that is now known as Grameen system ?" My answer is : "That was very simple and easy. Whenever I needed a rule or a procedure in our work, I just looked at the conventional banks to see what they do in a similar situation. Once I learned what they did, I just did the opposite. That's how I got our rules. Conventional banks go to the rich, we go to the poor; their rule is -- "the more you have, the more you get." So our rule became -- "the less you have higher attention you get. If you have nothing, you get the highest priority." They ask for collateral, we abandoned it, as if we had never heard of it. They need lawyers in their business, we don't. No lawyer is involved in any of our loan transactions. They are owned by the rich, ours is owned by the poorest, the poorest women to boot. I can go on adding more to this list to show how Grameen does things quite the opposite way.

Was it really a systematic policy æ to do it the opposite way ? No, it wasn't. But that's how it turned out ultimately, because our objective was different. I had not even noticed it until a senior banker admonished me by saying : Dr. Yunus, you are trying to put the banking system upside down." I quickly agreed with him. I said : "Yes, because the banking system is standing on its head." I could not miss seeing the ruthlessness of moneylenders in the village. First I lent the money to replace the loan-sharks. Then I went to the local bank to request them to lend money to the poor. They refused. After months of deadlock I persuaded them by offering myself as a guarantor. This is how microcredit was born in 1976. Today Grameen Bank lends money to 7.5 million borrowers, 97 per cent women. They own the bank. The bank has lent out over $ 7.0 billion in Bangladesh over the years. Globally 130 million poor families receive microcredit. Even then banks have not changed much. They do not mind writing off a trillion dollars in a sub-prime crisis, but they still stay away from lending US $ 100 to a poor woman despite the fact such loans have near 100 per cent repayment record globally. While focusing on microcredit we saw the need for other types of interventions to help the rural population, in general, and the poor, in particular. We tried our interventions in the health sector, information technology, renewable energy and on several other fronts. Since we worked with poor women, health issue quickly drew our attention. We introduced health insurance. We succeeded in developing an effective healthcare program based on health insurance, but have not been able to expand this program because of non-availability of doctors. Doctors are reluctant to stay in the villages. (It has become such a big bottleneck that we have now decided to set up a medical college to produce doctors.) Under the program a villager pays about US $ 2.00 a year as health insurance premium, to get health coverage for the entire family. Financially it is sustainable.

I became a strong believer in the power of information technology to change the lives of the poor people. This encouraged me to create a cell-phone company called Grameen Phone. We brought phones to the villages of Bangladesh and gave loans to the poor women to buy themselves cell-phones to sell their service and make money. It became an instant success. Seventy percent of the population of Bangladesh do not have access to electricity. We wanted to address this issue by introducing solar home system in the villages. We created a separate company called Grameen Shakti, or Grameen Energy. It became a very successful company in popularising solar home system, bio-gas, and environment-friendly cooking stoves. It has already reached 155,000 homes with solar home systems, and aims to reach one million homes by 2012. As we started creating a series of companies around renewable energy, information technology, textile, agriculture, livestock, education, health, finance etc, I was wondering why conventional businesses do not see business the way we see it. They have different goals than ours.

We design our businesses one way, they design theirs in another way. Conventional businesses are based on the theoretical framework provided by the designers of capitalist economic system. In this framework 'business' has to be a profit-maximizing entity. The more aggressively a business pursues it, the better the system functions æ we are told. The bigger the profit, the more successful the business is; the more happy investors are. In my work it never occurred to me that I should maximize profit. All my struggle was to take each of my enterprises to a level where it could at least be self-sustaining. I defined the mission of my businesses in a different way than that of the traditional businesses. As I was doing it, obviously I was violating the basic tenet of capitalist system æ profit maximization. Since I was engaged in finding my own solution to reach the mission of my business, I was not looking at any existing road maps. My only concern was to see if my path was taking me where I wanted to go. When it worked I felt very happy. I know maximization of profit makes people happy. I don't maximize profit, but my businesses are a great source of my happiness. If you had done what I have done you would be very happy too! I am convinced that profit maximization is not the only source of happiness in business. 'Business' has been interpreted too narrowly in the existing framework of capitalism. This interpretation is based on the assumption that a human being is a single dimensional being. His business-related happiness is related to the size of the profit he makes. He is presented as a robot-like money-making machine. But we all know that real-life human beings are multi-dimensional beings æ not uni-dimensional like the theory assumes. For a real-life human being money-making is a means, not an end. But for the businessman in the existing theory money-making is both a means and also an end. This narrow interpretation has done us great damage. All business people around the world have been imitating this one-dimensional theoretical businessman as precisely as they can to make sure they get the most from the capitalist system. If you are a businessman you have to wear profit-maximizing glasses all the time. As a result, only thing you see in the world are the profit enhancing opportunities. Important problems that we face in the world cannot be addressed because profit-maximizing eyes cannot see them. We can easily reformulate the concept of a businessman to bring him closer to a real human being.

In order to take into account the multi-dimensionality of real human being we may assume that there are two distinct sources of happiness in the business world æ 1) maximizing profit, and 2) achieving some pre-defined social objective. Since there are clear conflicts between the two objectives, the business world will have to be made up of two different kinds of businesses --1) profit-maximizing business, and 2) social business. Specific type of happiness will come from the specific type of business. Then an investor will have two choices æ he can invest in one or in both. My guess is most people will invest in both in various proportions. This means people will use two sets of eye-glassesæ profit-maximizing glasses, and social business glasses. This will bring a big change in the world. Profit maximizing businessmen will be amazed to see how different the world looks once they take off the profit-maximizing glasses and wear the social business glasses. By looking at the world from two different perspectives business decision-makers will be able to decide better, act better, and these decisions and actions will lead to a dramatically better world.
 
While I was wondering whether the idea of social business would make any sense to the corporate world I had an opportunity to talk to the chairman of Danone Group Mr. Franck Riboud about this subject. It made perfect sense to him right away. Together we created Grameen Danone company as a social business in Bangladesh. This company produces yogurt fortified with micro-nutrients which are missing in the mal-nourished children of Bangladesh. Because it is a social business, Grameen and Danone, will never take any dividend out of the company beyond recouping the initial investment. Bottom line for the company is to see how many children overcome their nutrition deficiency each year. Next initiative came from Credit Agricole of France. We created Grameen Credit Agricole Microfinance Foundation to provide financial support to microfinance organizations and social businesses. We created a small water company to provide good quality drinking water in a cluster of villages of Bangladesh. This is a joint venture with Veolia, a leading water company in the world. Bangladesh has terrible drinking water problem. In a large part of Bangladesh tubewell water is highly arsenic contaminated, surface water is polluted. This social business water company will be a prototype for supplying safe drinking water in a sustainable and affordable way to people who are faced with water crisis. Once it is perfected, it can be replicated in other villages, within Bangladesh and outside. We have already established an eye-care hospital specializing in cataract operation, with a capacity to undertake 10,000 operations per year. This is a joint venture social business with the Green Children Foundation created by two singers in their early twenties, Tom and Milla, from England and Norway. We have signed a joint-venture agreement with Intel Corporation, to create a social business company called Grameen-Intel to bring information technology-based services to the poor in healthcare, marketing, education and remittances. We also signed a social business joint venture agreement with Saudi German Hospital Group to set up a series of hospitals in Bangladesh. Many more companies from around the world are showing interest in such social business joint ventures. A leading shoe company wants to create a social business to make sure that nobody goes without shoes. One leading pharmaceutical company wishes to set up a joint venture social business company to produce nutritional supplements appropriate for Bangladeshi pregnant mothers and young women, at the cheapest possible price. We are also in discussion to launch a social business company to produce chemically treated mosquito-nets to protect people in Bangladesh and Africa from malaria and other mosquito-borne diseases. Your generation can bring a breakthrough in changing the course of the world.

You can be the socially-conscious creative generation that the world is waiting for. You can bring your creativity to design brilliant social businesses to overcome poverty, disease, environmental degradation, food crisis, depletion of non-renewable resources, etc. Each one of you is capable of changing the world. To make a start all that each one of you has to do is to design a business plan for a social business. Each prototype of a social business can be a cute little business. But if it works out, the whole world can be changed by replicating it in thousands of locations. Prototype development is the key. In designing a prototype all we need is a socially-oriented creative mind. That could be each one of you. No matter what you do in your life, make it a point to design or be involved with at least one social business to address one problem that depresses you the most. If you have the design and the money, go ahead and put it into action.

If you have the design but no money, contact your dean -- he will find the money. I never heard that MIT has problem in finding money when it has a hot idea in its hand. MIT can even create a social business development fund in anticipation of your requests.

I can tell you very emphatically that in terms of human capability there is no difference between a poor person and a very privileged person. All human beings are packed with unlimited potential. Poor people are no exception to this rule. But the world around them never gave them the opportunity to know that each of them is carrying a wonderful gift in them. The gift remains unknown and unwrapped. Our challenge is to help the poor unwrap their gift. Poverty is not created by the poor. It is created by the system. Poverty is an artificial imposition on people. Once you fall outside the system, it works against you. It makes it very difficult to return to the system. How do we change this? Where do we begin ? Three basic interventions will make a big difference in the existing system : a) broadening the concept of business by including "social business" into the framework of market place, b) creating inclusive financial and healthcare services which can reach out to every person on the planet, c) designing appropriate information technology devices, and services for the bottom-most people and making them easily available to them. Your generation has the opportunity to make a break with the past and create a beautiful new world.

We see the ever-growing problems created by the individual-centered aggressively accumulative economy. If we let it proceed without serious modifications, we may soon reach the point of no return. Among other things, this type of economy has placed our planet under serious threat through climatic distortions. Single-minded pursuit of profit has made us forget that this planet is our home; that we are supposed to make it safe and beautiful, not make it more unliveable everyday by promoting a life-style which ignores all warnings of safety. At this point let me give you the good news. No matter how daunting the problems look, don't get brow beaten by their size. Big problems are most often just an aggregation of tiny problems. Get to the smallest component of the problem. Then it becomes an innocent bite-size problem, and you can have all the fun dealing with it. You'll be thrilled to see in how many ways you can crack it. You can tame it or make it disappear by various social and economic actions, including social business. Pick out the action which looks most efficient in the given circumstances. Tackling big problems does not always have to be through giant actions, or global initiatives or big businesses. It can start as a tiny little action. If you shape it the right way, it can grow into a global action in no time. Even the biggest problem can be cracked by a small well-designed intervention. That's where you and your creativity come in. These interventions can be so small that each one of you can crack these problems right from your garage. If you have a friend or two to work with you, it is all the more better. It can be fun too.

You are born in the age of ideas. Ideas are something an MIT graduate, I am sure, will not run out of. The question I am raising now -- what use you want to make of them ? Make money by selling or using your ideas ? Or change the world with your ideas? Or do both ? It is upto you to decide. There are two clear tasks in front of you -- 1) to end poverty in the world once for all, and 2) to set the world in the right path to undo all the damage we have done to the environment by our ignorance and selfishness. Time is right. Your initiatives can produce big results, even lead you to achieving these goals. Then yours will be the most successful generation in human history. You will take your grand-children to the poverty museums with tremendous pride that your generation had finally made it happen. Congratulations, for being part of a generation which has exciting possibilities, and advance congratulations to you all for your future successes in creating a new world where everyone on this planet can stand tall as a human being. Thank you.







Mark : DVD Besteller of Bestgift of all time

Can you find out for me what it costs to start by cutting 1000 or 10000 dvds
 
The idea would be to put Dr Yunus latest' s 2 minute youtube with the Prime Minister on as number 1 feature ; backed up with all the footage you have collected to date (and the footage of the Bagladesh grassroots organisation behind the brand and its heroines over 30 years) so that any SMBA group -or PM's tea party - can start doing the editing of the content whichever way they want to dialogue around it cheers chris macrae

Transcript of The Prime Minister and Muhammad Yunus,
speaking from Number 10 Downing Street,
London April 21 http://www.number-10.gov.uk/output/Page15305.asp  

Scene 1 Greetings
Prime Minister Gordon Brown: Hello How are you, what a pleasure
Muhammad Yunus: It’s a pleasure for me
PM : It’s good to see you (They Shake Hands)

Scene 2 Muhammad Yunus Introduces himself to camera from heart of 10 Downing Street
I am Muhammad Yunus from Bangladesh with Grameen bank. We lend money to extremely poor people for income generating activities. I am suggesting that Africa needs a lot of microfinance programs – tiny loans 30 dollar, 45 dollar 100 dollar – and paid back in weekly installments. It doesn’t need any collateral. It doesn’t need any lawyers into it but the repayment rate is very high: 98% or 99%. Microfinance is very important because it allows people to bring out their own initiative, bring out their own capability. And they can move on their own speed to cerate income, to get out of poverty. And people in Africa are very enterprising people, particularly women. Microfinance focuses on women. Today in Bangladesh within Grameen Bank we have 7.5 million borrowers a- 97% of them women. The Prime Minister is very much aware of it; very supportative of it. So we will discuss how to make it happen in Africa

Scene 3 PM and Dr Yunus relaxing round a cup of tea
PM There is so much goodwill to the work you have been doing, and it is so important

Scene 4 After tea: Muhammad Yunus denouement
At the same time, we will be discussing another concept – the social business : business to do good to people - (show copy of Dr Yunus new bestselling book Creating a World Without Poverty- Social Business, The Future of Capitalism ). This is business where you aim at the social objectives, not for making money for yourself. You cover your cost, make profit but the profit doesn’t go to investors or outsiders but stays with the company to achieve the goal that you set out to help achieve or lead.

chris macrae us 301 881 165 http://brand.blogspot.com/  http://rowp.tv/  Rumors of What's Possible



Cluetrain to Sustainability : www global 
0  1
What do you do if your lifetime experience provides maps that all 6.5 billion beings need to try - to see if you have fun restoring community and ending local sustainability crises that too much top down globalisation has compounded?
 tick.jpg Bangaladesh What's Possible World's #1 Empowerment Economy : An economy growing at 7% of year because of scale of its grassroots? In a globe where most nations have become laggards on millennial rights goals, Bangladesh is a leader. organisations?

worldentlet.jpg


The Green Children 02:47 Future women
Views: 14,891
There are pieces of celebrating humanity's jigsaw up to 2008 that are well documented - about the Muhammad Yunus and 7 million women's lifelong commitment to ending poverty. He has inspired many to visit Bangladesh's and start to see best for the world grassroots organisations led such as  30000 employee strong 30+ years end-poverty system maps of Grameen, BRAC, (you tell us info@worldcitizen.tv) . Increasingly crowds of New Yorkers from 9 and up believe he offers the simplest business school curriculum to lend your brain to.

futcap1.jpgHi My New Years resolution week in Dhaka at the start of 2008 ended with my suggestion to Dr Yunus that I focus on Rumors of What's Possible.

Across the World Class Brands Network which readers of my book strated in 1990, I dont mind being a stalking horse for: what si capitalisms' or economics' truth and nonsense? - as long as the debate includes all sides especially community-up that western global's mass media gives no real voice to. Unlike dad, I have never studied classical economics but as mathematician I can simply map what sustainability probabilities compound forward from goodwill and badwill systems depending on how embedded conflicts are, and how much image-making is taking over from purposeful reality-making

Report from New York April 008: Peter, Rachel - Do either of you have James' address the guy out of Cornell now working for new york city - I find there are various yunus & MFI relevant institutes at Cornell and would like to see if he knows of them - Cornell is precisely the kind of place Dr Yunus would come and talk if they offered him some long term exchange of reputations and experiences. There is also the second round of his book launch in USA that goes after major seats of academia though I dont know when that is thanks again for wonderful evening and 3 hours of debate on deep communities' chances of surviving the globalization we design in the next 5 years -its good to see that New York has at least 20 people who get microeconomics' sustainability investment maps even if one is a repentant Bear Stearns (repentant is good, when you think what peter and I have seen inside coopers & lybrand in 80s and 90s); its also amazing to hear that other Bangladesh grassroots networks are following grameen's example and setting up foundations in america 

Next time we meet : one  more topic  for our roundtable : egrameen.com . Yunus' next community-up maps buimdling on his 68 years as Win-Win-Win exploere in chief connect microhealth, micro-edu, microagri, microgov, micro consumer branded goods. I believe that if we are to get back to sustainability world, Bangladesh's knowledge will have probably done more than any other place to put us back on track; actually I have nearly got my father to write an article of Bangladesh, this decade's exponential up exemplar of japan in 1960. ASK FOR COPY: If you feel this draft of the article will cheer any banglasedhi friends on, feel free to relay it
 
cheers chris macrae us 301 881 1655 http://rowp.tv/  projects to dream for
http://grameen.tv/_wsn/page20.html  Yunus mindsets changing transcript and other emerging london booktour feb15 stories:
http://worldentrepreneur.net/_wsn/page4.html  
ps I have bcc the following cos I dont know who in london wants to jump into our new york conversations at the deep end of my fools economics. 7 people who attended the RAC luncheon of Yunus and my dad: Tony Manwaring of http://www.tomorrowscompany.com/ , Robert Knowles of http://www.omniworldview.com/ , rebecca harding of world entrepreneur summits http://wes08.net/  , alan mitchell co-author of goodwill versus badwill sustainability exponential maps, and Lesley, Tav and Darlene and Modjtaba who deeply practice or field research south africa community, ICT revolutions, ethics in microcredit and Gandhi East versus West Modernity; also Frank Dixon, Isabel Maxwell , Mike Kiernan in USA who I dont know well enough to bury in a round of emails, and over in bangladesh Kazi Islam who is planting a few changes in internet world that will test whether internet for the poor is even more entrepreneurial revolutionary than banking for the poor

THE IMPORTANCE OF DR YUNUS By Norman Macrae
The Nobel Peace Prize for 2006 was controversially awarded in Oslo to a "banker for the poor" in once basket case Bangladesh. Since the microcredit system pioneered by this Doctor Muhammad Yunus really has raised record millions of Bangladeshi women from the world’s direst poverty, Yunus was greeted on his recent visit to London largely by the misunderstanding Left. But as an octogenarian Thatcherite, I also had lunch with him and thrill fully to his stated aim to "harness the powers of the free market to solve the problems of poverty", and his brave belief that he can "do exactly that". This apparent appearance of a viable system of banking for the poor has important implications we had better start by examining how microcredit almost accidentally came about.

START IN A STARVING VILLAGE
 During Bangladeshi’s terrible famine year of 1974, Dr Yunus ( who had attained his doctorate in economics in a fairly free market American university) was back at his 1940 birthplace of Chittagong, Professor of Economics at the university there. He took a field party of his students to one of the famine threatened villages. They analysed that all 42 of the village’s small businesses (tiny farm plots and retail market stalls) was indeed going bust unless they could borrow a ridiculously tiny total $27 on reasonable terms. First thought was to give the $27 as charity. But Yunus lectured that a social business dollar that had to be paid back from careful use in an income generating activity, was much more effective than a charity dollar which might be used only once and frittered away. All of those first 42 loans were fully repaid, and lent back, and after 9 years further experiments Yunus in 1983 founded his Grameen (which means Village) Bank. Its priority was to make loans that were desperately needed by the poor instead of the usual banking priority to make the safest loans to the rich who could provide collateral against what they happened to want to borrow.

In the next 23 years, Grameen provided $6 billion of loans to poor people with an astonishing 99% repayment rate. In 2006, it had seven million borrowing customers, 97% of them women (who tend to be the poorer sex in rural Islamic societies) in 73000 villages of Bangladesh. Microcredit had by then reached 80% of Bangladeshi’s poorest rural families and over half of Grameen’s own borrowers had risen above the absolute poverty line. When a Grameen bank manager goes to a new village, he has entrepreneurially to search for poor but viable borrowers . He earns a star if he achieves 100% repayment of loans, and another star if he attains achievement of the 16 guarantees that all customers are asked to pledge, ranging from intensive vegetable growing through attendance of all children at school, to abolition of dowries. A branch with five stars would often transfer to ownership by the poor women themselves. A branch with no stars would be in danger of closing, so borrowers tend to rally round with suggestions, such as which unreliable repayers to exclude.

An early income generator was the profession of telephone ladies. They borrowed enough to buy a cheap mobile phone from a Grameen subsidiary. They would draw fees for phoning to see if more profitable prices for crops were available in a neighbouring village, and from anybody who wanted to hire the phone to contact the outside world. This is a job that could only become important in a microcredit setting; the owner of a mobile phone in richer suburbia would not find many customers to hire her set. Village garment-makers were soon exporting clothes to far countries which made free trade by the importing countries important. One special desire of Yunus was to improve the nutrition of poor children in the villages of Bangladesh, and he formed a social business with the large French food multinational called Danone. Grameen-Danone test marketed to find what sorts of fortified yogurt Bangladeshi children would like. Although Danone at first wanted large plants with refrigerated systems, Grameen won the debate to make then small plants who bought local milk and very cheap local distributors who knew which families had children who might buy the cheap yogurt fresh. Danone had to agree not to pay any dividend from the sales of the yogurt in Bangladesh so as to keep the price cheap at a few US cents per cup, but its $1 million investment remains returnable and it has learnt a lot about sales of a new product in poor countries.

THE FUTURE
 Will such Social Businesses spread as far as Yunus hopes? I doubt this. Great leaps like Microsoft’s invention of good software are often made by small but initially hugely profit making small businesses. But it is easy to see a Grameen-Microsoft social business providing software suitable for poor countries where even adults are often illiterate. My view is that the Grameen experiment may prove to be most important for what might be called its macroeconomic impact. When more formal banking for the rich is intermittently in crisis, this may be happening now. In this 2008, conventional bankers to the rich have trotted in panic behind the American giants who grossly mislent on subprime mortgages, and then sold these loans on in "securitised", and exploding and even "derivitavised" packages to weaker funds and banks who have frantically tried to disguise from their shareholders and from themselves how unmarketable and worthless some of these assets are. If all bank statements in early 2008 had been utterly and appallingly honest, runs by depositors out of them could already have accelerated out of control. Such banking crises are likely to recur before and after next January when a new American president takes office. To judge from the protectionist economic nonsense at least two of the three candidates have talked in the primaries, a tyro president would be quite liable to bumble such a crisis into an even a 1929-1933 type of world slump. Britons should remember that our prime minister in 1929 was our last previous dire right wing Labour Scot, and that he had to coalesce in 1931 with a Baldwin who was as deaf as today’s Cameron to why it is better to widen budget deficits in a slump.

A lesson in how to run village businesses and not to handle bank crises comes also from Japan. When I wrote my first book on Japan’s economy nearly 50 years ago, Japan had about two dozen lightly taxed exporting multinationals who bought their components marvellously cheaply. The car factories bought their ball bearings from tiny village firms, and the banks attached to Toyota etc kept on lending even when some peasant’s first bearings did not past muster but gradually propelled him to work with or under a brighter neighbouring peasant whose products did. That seemed inefficient to American experts and in the early 1960’s I had a translated debate on Tokyo television with an American who said that such slack banking would ruin the country. I rejoiced as Japan then quintupled its living standards in the next twenty years and its banks became temporarily the most powerful and prosperous in the world. The crash came when in the late 1980s American business schools convinced Japanese factories that components must be bought just-in-time. The big banks turned to financing suppliers who could do this (which were not those striving to be cheapest). Banks lent mainly to new firms who could provide collateral which meant to richer ones. Once they were lending mainly to the rich they blew up such a bubble that the nearest golf course to Tokyo was said to have a greater land value than the whole state of California. When this bubble burst, all the banks had bad debts, which the government helped them to hide so Japanese living standards stop rising fast since circa 1989. This is the threat to the whole rich world today.

Norman Macrae web. Entrepreneurial Revolution : blog, web
 
.
Macraes' 2008 Diary: Special Events
6 January Dhaka: After the most astonishing days of my business life, in which I heard how DR Yunus and team have a 3 year plan to connect up the half of the world the internet has never served, a relatively easy feat after connecting up the half of the world that banking has never served, my last 5 minutes with Dr Y were spent presenting my commitment to an initiative- Rumors of What's Possible  ... After transforming worldwide banking and the internet which of the 98 other biggest markets do womens networks need to micro-entrepreneurially revolutionise. Lets YUnUS 1000 SMBAs in each city spread the rumors -the communal wishes to celebrate humanity - until they become brand realities. Future Capitalism has never been so interesting around this whole planet of ours.


time to celebrate by opening http://egrameen.com/
YUnUS:  perfect your system and open source it with people who come to benchmark how it works - eg about 15 years of Grameen Dialogues:

You and others write up  books on the most empowering and productive system found on the
planet

People 1 2 3 help you form the most practical global summit network ever designed -it helps remove 100 million people frommpoverty over 7 years

Suddenly all fame breaks loose - you win the Nobel prize- and now 50 times more peole read your book. And you find that people love you to come and talk to them all over the world. There is nobody in business - let alone banking - that is trusted from the grassroots up and cross-culturally as much as you. You have accidentally become a 21st C Business Gandhian.

So you write up a book that generalises the maps you used in banking for the poor so that it could start to be applied in any other global market as well as planted by the young in teams doing community services which everyone apart from the mage-makers at the top of the world is applauding. Your methods are open source; the audiences you meet love your personal stories; but the EMP (Educators, Media-men and Professions) studiously ignore you. As Gandhi found they did when he first discovered Stand-Up-for-Whole-Truth 101 years ago

So how do you who can spare 5 top people while 30000 get on with their grassroots service duties network to 6.5 billion people.

Something like this is a question that Dr Yunus started asking at the end of 2007. We visited him in the fisrt week to listen. One idea - very small - ROWP Rumors Of What's Possible

What positive gossip about your wishes for human sustainability can we plant around the world. How can citizens and youth keep on surrounding those who command EMP?

Most of the web pages beyond this home introduction are being transmitted bimonthly Dr Yunus. If you want to see a particular one, ask us. We have password protected them not because they say anything top secret, but we don't have feedback on them as a whole; we are not claiming they are more than one citizen concept of how 5 people and 6.5 million can enteract in each other's participant productions. Indeed mail us at
info@worldcitizen.tv if you have another idea on how to address this ultimate collaboration challenge of our generation, and if we cock it up of the humanity's last few gens.


Can infrastructure projects be more sustainably run as social businesses? Will a new SMBA be the proof of this pudding as well as the answer to Sir Nick Stern's exponential disaster problems? For nearly 2 decades the implementation of privitization projects has been systematically the exact reverse of the benefits for humanity my dad used to argue for in The Economist. Are Bangladesh's BRAC, Grameen and other grassroots models the respectable face of privitisation?

If you have comments on the success or Grameen Mobile or the wish in Dr Yunus book for Cox's Bazaar -we'll publish 20-liners here as long as they are curious to read - mail info@worldcitizen.tv


Week 1 2008 Draft – Mail info@worldcitizen.tv if you have ideas for WP & ROWP

Rumors Of What's Possible (ROWP)-  Opportunity for win-win-win Global Social Business Partnering

*Yunus invites world leading sectors CEOs to partner him in Base of Pyramid Projects. Leadership team being headhunted so Yunus & Dhaka are epicentre of win-win-win Global

*Each Social Business partnership sustains extraordinary consequence of Bangladesh Rising whilst demonstrating replicable benchmark for developing Nations Rising everywhere

tick.jpg  WP1

*Fast nutritional yogurt marketed at 5 cents as nutritional solution to diets of world’s poorest children

*Each sustainable franchise is locally owned and produced in rural communities

 tick.jpgWP2

Seed Yunus Pop Group as benchmark of responsible pop music sector.

Profits from TheGreenChildren test out benchmark BOP franchises in Bangladesh 

Example: first projected funded Eye Care hospital replicating India’s Aravind model of 10 times more efficient surgery in giving sight back to poor people

ROWP1

Challenge silicon valley to benchmark BOP application of internet to knowledge services for poor rural

Example: Bangladesh aims to launch 10000 solutions telecentres – each branch being locally sustainable as a social business within 3 months

ROWP2

??Could London & New York Stock Exchanges partner Yunus in forming Social Business stockmarket?

??Could world’s people vote for Grameen bank to have earned right as first responsible bank empowered to start credit chains?

ROWP3

*Develop Cox’s Bazaar as world class port with similar exponentials up impact for whole region of national neighbours to Singapore 40 years ago.

*Structure this development project as a type 2 social business by dedicating ownership of port to Bangladesh’s poorest women not national government.

Your dream for a Global Market Sector responsibility partnership is:

______________________

______________________

______________________

Your City’s Sector with good global market leverage –and its RWIP is

______________________

______________________

______________________

A city that is epicentre of a world citizen network: sector with most win-win-win global leverage

______________________

______________________

______________________



This site  The Web 

Keep Fit Exercises - no not in the Gym! but of the mindset

1 Maps: When & Why do People kill each other, civilisations, species over maps?
Think treasure maps. Think wild west rushs to gold, property, lawyers- how unfair these are in lands where 99% is desert or only support nomadi communities, and 1% is oil or other african gold. The English Empire made a law- still technically on some accountants and other professonal high priests books which made up their monopoly rules from the same imperialism roots - that 10% of children are born illegal (at nomadic families). Globalisation today is being governed round lose-lose-lose maps- tangible accounting (search unseen wealth research begun 2000 Brookings Economics, Georgetown Law School -epicentre Margaret Blair now at Yunus Alma mater Vanderbilt)  spreadsheets numbers and investment into things, but requires people to be booked as costs. In consequence departmental empires developed boxed-in workers looking after themselves not flowing information. The last time NASA lost a challenger, the post mortem mapped 50 different cases of gung-ho people not being able to flow vital info beyond their box.  We've then been treated to a 5 year and order of magnitude more tragic replay of this with the boxed in US GI in Iraq. PLease feel that I try like you to love ordinary people and our whole planet: Iraqi and soldier's families but not those whose systems govern with boxes and look down from a high so that they never learn from life-critical messes they make on the ground. Cross-Culturally, every would be president should spend a few days in an Italian town San Gimignano - please: we dont need to relay history's high rise mistakes of where not to govern mapmaking from over and over - do we?

Trust maps are as valuable as their depth of local detail, and so contextual and communal zero-conflict flows they empower to exchange the most vital info across borders, compounding core truths into the future. Wherever lose-lose-lose global reigns, Q&A can help you see how the biggest organisational systems have never seen even one family of maps that multiply contextual truth, empower passionate service and communal pride. 

Map Mindset Breakthrough
 Let's collaborate around open sourcing a new set of www win-win-win maps. Tell us if you find a more transparent set of maps, but trust me as a maths guy these maps of YUnUS are sufficient unless you can prove otherwise:


YUNUS THREE-IN-ONE Hi-Trust SYSTEMS MAPPING: The Social ABC of Future Capitalism

1 Social Action is a triangle game (3 people relationship team over one year, interacting relentlessly around one agreed human or communal value sustaining goal) – good for youth to start up their life's first project teamwork around since triangle is the smallest subsystem of productive and demanding human relationship mapping


2 Social Business, which is an organisation system model integrating  all communal coordinates of productive and demanding human relationships, except speculative owners who have been removed. Consequently compound purpose ownership sustains value multiplication around deep context through system maps tuning into service celebrating the whole of humanity and planet


3 Future Capitalism where the genius and goodwill of a social business molecule gravitates the best of both worlds: a 30000 person global down system and a 30000 grassroots up one – eg grameen.

tick.jpg

.


info@worldcitizen.tv wholeplanet.tv - asks people to nominate -their country's city's or network's proudest project maps that are mathematically compatible with the social ABC frameworks 1 2 of Muhammad Yunus

futurecapitalism.tv explores the future capitalism movements led by eg Muhammad Yunus, Bill Gates ...

aaa1.jpg